hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
    FAQ
    Netiquette
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

Unauthorized use of a plant doesn't invalidate it's patent

RSS story archive

Re: Plant list


Donna you can find much better selection at that place you're always telling us about. And with all his perks, quite reasonable. Wish I lived close to that.

Kitty
neIN, Zone 5
----- Original Message ----- From: "Donna" <gossiper@sbcglobal.net>
To: <gardenchat@hort.net>
Sent: Saturday, April 22, 2006 11:13 PM
Subject: Re: [CHAT] Plant list


Dang... next weekend? Sheesh, I have a convention to
go to and it is no where around you!

Nice list, wish I could attend!

Donna

--- Kitty <kmrsy@comcast.net> wrote:

Well I finished digging a few last minute items from
the garden today for my
sale next Saturday.  Made the last of the plant tags
tonight.  Here's the
list:  I hope it comes through ok.  It's a table of
130 rows.

      Botanical Name
     Common Name

      Acalypha
     Copperleaf

      Aconitum carmichaelii
     Monkshood

      Agastache rupestris
     Korean Hyssop

      Allium tuberosum
     Garlic Chives

      Anemone tomentosa
     Grapeleaf Anemone

      Anemone 'Bodnant Burgundy'
     Fall-blooming Anemone

      Aquilegia 'Winky R & W'
     Columbine

      Armeria slendens
     Sea Thrift

      Artemisia Guizhou
     White Mugwort

      Asarum europaeum
     European Ginger

      Asparagus Fern
     Asparagus Fern (tender)

      Aster frickartii 'Monch'
     Frickart's Aster

      Astilbe from Monrovia
     Astilbe

      Astilbe 'Fanal'
     Astilbe

      Astilby 'Drayton's Glory'
     Astilbe

      Astrantia major
     Masterwort

      Athyrium niponicum 'Pictum'
     Japanese Painted Fern

      Bergenia cordifolia
     Pigsqueak

      Brunnera 'Silver Wings'
     Siberian Bugloss

      Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark'
     Bulbine

      Caryopteris
     Bluebeard Shrub

      Centaurea montana
     Mountain Bluet

      Clematis heracleifolia
     Tube Clematis Shrub

      Clematis terniflora
     Sweet Autumn Clematis

      Colchicum
     Meadow Saffron

      Cordyline
     Red Sister (tender)

      Coreopsis tripteris
     Tall Tickseed

      Coreopsis gran 'Early Sunrise'
     Tickseed

      Coreopsis rosea
     Threadleaf Tickseed

      Corydalis lutea
     Fumewort

      Deinanthe (Hydrangea relative)
     Deinanthe

      Deutzia 'Mont Rose'
     Deutzia

      Dianthus 'Helen'
     Pinks

      Dianthus - spreading
     Mat Pinks

      Dracaena
     Spike

      Echinacea purpurea varieties
     Purple Coneflower

      Eupatorium 'Chocolate'
     White Snakeroot

      Euphorbia Chameleon
     Wood Spurge

      Euphorbia polychroma
     Cushion Spurge

      Ferns - unknown variety
     Fern

      Festuca glauca
     Blue Fescue

      Filipendula kahome
     Princess of the Prairie

      Forsythia
     Forsythia

      Gallium odoratum
     Sweet Woodruff

      Geranium sanguineum
     Bloody Cranesbill

      Geranium sanguineum-striatum
     Lancaster Cranesbill

      Geranium sanguineum 'Alba'
     White bloody Cranesbill

      Geranium phaeum volunteer
     Mourning Widow

      Wild Geranium - M Reiter strain
     Hardy Geranium

      Heliopsis 'Loraine Sunshine'
     Variegated Ox Eye

      Helleborus orientalis
     Lenten Rose

      Hemerocallis fulva
     Tawny Daylily

      Hemerocallis 'Royal Crown'
     Daylily

      Hem - soft ykw, soft red throat
     Daylily

      Hem - 6in flwr, solid yellow
     Daylily

      Hem - Apricot w/red-org overlay
     Daylily

      Hemerocallis tall scape rust/gold
     Daylily

      Hemerocallis '125'
     Daylily

      Hem Dark Red
     Daylily

      Hemerocallis thurberii
     Night-blooming Yellow Daylily

      Hesperis matronalis
     Dame's Rocket

      Heuchera'Palace Purple'
     Small-flowered Alum Root

      Hibiscus syriacus blue
     Rose of Sharon

      Hibiscus syriacus pink
     Rose of Sharon

=== message truncated ===

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To sign-off this list, send email to majordomo@hort.net with the
message text UNSUBSCRIBE GARDENCHAT
---------------------------------------------------------------------
To sign-off this list, send email to majordomo@hort.net with the
message text UNSUBSCRIBE GARDENCHAT



Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index



 © 1995-2015 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement