hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
    FAQ
    Netiquette
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

Unauthorized use of a plant doesn't invalidate it's patent

RSS story archive

Re: sausage vine- again??


In a message dated 3/2/03 1:55:43 PM, tchessie@yahoo.com writes:

>Stauntonia hexaphylla

Theresa, this is what I found:

Scientific Name
Stauntonia hexaphylla 'Cartwheel' 
Common Name 
Stauntonia vine


    Vines for the Southeast
Plant Fact Sheets
Consumer Hort
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hardiness: Tender perennial grown as an annual or container plant 
Habit: -- 
Growth Rate: Moderate
Texture: Medium to coarse 
Height: 10 to 25' 
Exposure: Sun to partial shade 
Climbing Method: Twining
Flower/ Fruit: Fragrant white flowers spring to summer
See:       mobot.mobot.org/cgi-bin/search_vast?onda=N50130160
See:  www.sna.org/research/92proceedings/Section1038.html

www.plantsman.com/catalogue/catalogue38.html
Just hardy evergreen woody twining vine from Asia climbing to 20/30ft under 
glass and 15/20ft on a favourable wall in a sheltered position. Avoid any 
confusion with Holboellia, as the flowers are different and have no scent. 
Leaves are dark green, leathery, up to 14cm long, 3 to 7 per leaf in a 
composite fan arrangement. Flowers in late spring rise from the leaf axils to 
leaf stalks 7 to 10 cm long in small clusters @ 3 to 5 blooms per stalk. 
Campanulate, whiteish/pink, spotted maroon inside the bell, @ 2 to 2 1/2 cm 
long and produce a purple lumpy sausage @ 3 to 5 inches long, rounded at the 
ends. Fabulous vine, good against a warm sheltered wall protected from frosty 
winds, or inside

See also:    www.dungevalley.co.uk/perencat.htm

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To sign-off this list, send email to majordomo@hort.net with the
message text UNSUBSCRIBE GARDENCHAT



Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index



 © 1995-2015 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement