hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
    FAQ
    Netiquette
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

Unauthorized use of a plant doesn't invalidate it's patent

RSS story archive

RE: mis-named iris

  • Subject: RE: [iris-photos] mis-named iris
  • From: "Char Holte" cholte@wi.rr.com
  • Date: Wed, 4 May 2005 17:18:36 -0500
  • Importance: Normal

Title: Message
Hi,
this is just a thought.  Are we, those of us who take part in this chat, better at identification of the Noids we receive?
Char, New Berlin WI
-----Original Message-----
From: iris-photos@yahoogroups.com [mailto:iris-photos@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Harold Peters
Sent: Wednesday, May 04, 2005 12:15 PM
To: iris-photos@yahoogroups.com
Subject: RE: [iris-photos] mis-named iris

For planning purposes expect the following to be incorrectly identified:
 
99% to 100% of "Mart" irises. This includes all general nurseries and catalog nurseries.
 
10% to 30% of irises obtained at an iris society sale where members contribute the rhizomes.
 
5%to 10% of irises obtained from a serious collector who has a computerized mapping and field staking.
 
1% to 3% of  irises obtained from a specialized iris nursery. Only a few have better performance records than this.
 
(This could stir up a discussion.)
 
Harold Peters
Beautiful View Iris Garden
2048 Hickok Road
El Dorado Hills, CA 95762
harold@directcon.net  www.beautiful-view-iris.com
-----Original Message-----
From: iris-photos@yahoogroups.com [mailto:iris-photos@yahoogroups.com]On Behalf Of arilbredbreeder@cs.com
Sent: Wednesday, May 04, 2005 8:08 AM
To: iris-photos@yahoogroups.com
Subject: Re: [iris-photos] mis-named iris

In a message dated 5/4/2005 6:53:23 AM Mountain Daylight Time, pdoyle@our-town.com writes:
Continuing on the mis-named iris theme, here are two iris labled Mother Earth. The pink iris came from Van Dyke's. I knew it wasn't the real thing because it is a space-age iris(see the purple horns) and Mother Earth is not space age. The maroon and white iris came from Breck's. It is also incorrect. Mother Earth is pink and lavender. I was guilty of buying one and my neighbor bought the other.


Give yourself a pat on the back, because you've learned the crucial lesson to advance from "beginner" to true irisarian -- things acquired from general nurseries are often mis-identified.  I could share my own horror stories from the 1960s, but will just say that each of us tends to learn the hard way.

Iris specialists aren't infallible, but most go to great lengths to maintain accurate IDs.  When we put out a catalog, we included a true-to-name guarantee to our customers and there was only one that turned out to be valid. In that case, of course we provided a replacement and with it a new introduction as an apology.  But all of the other requests were from non-customers who had heard of our guarantee and none could provide a complete "audit trail" that would identify the original customer. 

Obviously, the more times a cultivar changes hands the more likely it is to be mis-identified. 

Sharon McAllister


Yahoo! Groups Links



Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index



 © 1995-2015 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement