hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
    FAQ
    Netiquette
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

Unauthorized use of a plant doesn't invalidate it's patent

RSS story archive

1999 AIS Awards


From: Gerry Snyder <gcsnyd@loop.com>

I think this is public knowledge now.

Not too many changes.

Gerry
                              1999 AIS Awards


                           Dykes Memorial Medal

HELLO DARKNESS - 113 votes (Schreiner's)

Runners up:

ACOMA - 73 votes (T. Magee)
YAQUINA BLUE - 72 votes (Schreiner's)


                         Caparne-Welch Medal (MDB)

TOOTH FAIRY - 59 votes (B. Jones)

Runners up:

ELFIN MAGIC - 39 votes (A. & D. Willott)
LITTLE RASCAL - 35 votes (J. &.L. Fry)
PIXIE FLIRT - 35 votes (A. & D. Willott)


                         Cook-Douglas Medal (SDB)

PELE - 51 votes (T. Aitken)

Runners up:

STARBABY - 48 votes (M. Smith)
TWEETY BIRD - 32 votes (P. Black)


                      Hans and Jacob Sass Medal (IB)

PRINCE OF BURGUNDY - 66 votes (D. Niswonger)

Runners up:

DARK WATERS - 57 votes (T. Aitken)
SMITTEN KITTEN - 57 votes (T. Aitken)


                            Knowlton Medal (BB)

PETITE BALLET - 80 votes (K. Keppel)

Runners up:

MAUI MAGIC - 73 votes (T. Aitken)
APRICOT FROSTY - 70 votes (D. Niswonger)


                       Williamson-White Medal (MTB)

BILLIE THE BROWNIE - 62 votes (J. Burton)
PRETTY QUIRKY - 62 votes (A. Probst)

Runners up:

PAYOFF - 50 votes (J. & V. Craig)
OZARK JEWEL - 33 votes (K. Fisher)


                     Clarence G. White Medal (AR & AB)

QUEEN SHEBA - 41 votes (H. Shockey)

Runners up:

SERAPH'S JEWEL - 31 votes (H. Shockey)
BRONZE FALCON - 26 votes (L. Danielson)


                          William Mohr Medal (AB)

PATRIOT'S GEM - 20 votes (F. Gadd)

Runners up:

MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION - 19 votes (S. McAllister)
DESERT MELODY - 18 votes (L. Flanagan)
SILENT TEARS - 18 votes (L. Peterson)


                    John C. Wister Memorial Medal (TB)

STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN - 90 votes (L. Lauer)
BOOGIE WOOGIE - 88 votes (H. Nichols)
RHONDA FLEMING - 78 votes (R. Mullin)

Runners up:

TENNESSEE GENTLEMAN - 41 votes (S. Innerst)
SIGHS AND WHISPERS - 38 votes (P. Black)
SUKY - 38 votes (C. Mahan)


                     Mary Swords DeBaillon Medal (LA)

PROFESSOR NEIL - 46 votes (J. Mertzweiller)

Runners up:

COUP D'ETAT - 43 votes (M. Dunn)
C'EST FANTASTIQUE - 28 votes (M. Dunn)


                      Sydney B. Mitchell Medal (PCN)

CHIEF SEQUOIA - 22 votes (J. Weiler)

Runners up:

EARTHQUAKE - 12 votes (J. Ghio)
FOOTHILL BANNER - 12 votes (L. Lawyer)


                          Morgan Wood Medal (SIB)

ROARING JELLY - 126 votes (M. Schafer/J. Sacks)

Runners up:

CONTRAST IN STYLES - 50 votes (R. Hollingworth)
SNOW PRINCE - 44 votes (S. Tiffney)


                           Eric Nies Medal (SPU)

SULTAN'S SASH - 30 votes (D. Niswonger)

Runners up:

HIGHLINE SNOWFLAKE - 29 votes (E. McCown)
ILA REMEMBERED - 28 votes (B. Hager)


                          J. A. Payne Medal (JI)

GEISHA OBI - 24 votes (L. Rich)

Runners up:

PICOTEE PRINCESS - 22 votes (L. Reid)
JOY PETERS - 16 votes (W. Ackerman)


               Walther Cup (Most HM votes in all categories)

DIABOLIQUE - 125 votes (Schreiner's)

Runners up:

CROWNED HEADS - 112 votes (K. Keppel)
BRAGGADOCIO - 106 votes (K. Keppel)


                            Award of Merit (TB)

FANCY WOMAN - 180 votes (K. Keppel)
POND LILY - 129 votes (E. Jones)
JURASSIC PARK - 123 votes (L. Lauer)
BEWILDERBEAST - 98 votes (B. Kasperek)
TANZANIAN TANGERINE - 87 votes (B. Kasperek)
DAWNING - 79 votes (J. Ghio)
MELTED BUTTER - 76 votes (C. Fan)
NIGERIAN RASPBERRY - 67 votes (B. Kasperek)
BRINDLED BEAUTY - 63 votes (A. Ensminger)
ROSALIE FIGGE - 60 votes (J. McNew)
PRETTY IS - 59 votes (R. Mullin)
TOASTED WATERMELON - 59 votes (J. Hoage)
FROSTING - 58 votes (J. Gatty/K. Keppel)
HOTDOGS AND MUSTARD - 58 votes (K. Kasperek)
QUEEN OF ANGELS - 58 votes (Schreiner's)
PACIFIC DESTINY - 57 votes (L. Lauer)
SWING AND SWAY - 57 votes (V. Messick)
PURE AS GOLD - 56 votes (Maryott's)
GOLDKIST - 55 votes (P. Black)
GREAT GATSBY - 55 votes (J. McWhirter)
NORDIC ICE - 55 votes (H. Shockey)
CRANBERRY DELIGHT - 54 votes (T. Aitken)

Runners up:

HALO IN GOLD - 51 votes (D. Niswonger)
FOOTLOOSE - 49 votes (Schreiner's)
GOOD LOOKING - 49 votes (Schreiner's)
WAR CHIEF - 49 votes (Schreiner's)


                            Award of Merit (BB)

CRANAPPLE - 71 votes (T. Aitken)
LEMON UP - 68 votes (T. Magee)

Runners up:

PEACH ICECREAM - 66 votes (C. Lankow/T. Aitken)
CALICO KITTEN - 63 votes (C. Tompkins)


                            Award of Merit (IB)


BOLD STROKE - 52 votes (E. Jones)
MAGIC BUBBLES - 52 votes (A. & D. Willott)

Runners up:

PRISM - 51 votes (M Smith)
AURORA'S BLUSH - 50 votes (A. & D. Willott)


                           Award of Merit (MTB)

BANGLES - 235 votes (L. Miller)
STEFFIE - 130 votes (K. Fisher)

Runners up:

Snickerdoodle - 73 votes (O. Wulf)


                           Award of Merit (SDB)

HOTTENTOT - 71 votes (M. Smith)
BALLET LESSON - 49 votes (D. Niswonger)
PEACH PETAL PIE - 44 votes (D. Niswonger)
DARK RINGS - 39 votes (J. Gatty/K. Keppel)

Runners up:

IRISH MOSS - 38 votes (B. Jones)
PIRATE'S PATCH - 38 votes (P. Black)
SERENDIPITY ELF - 38 votes (D. Niswonger)


                           Award of Merit (MDB)

SCRUPLES - 65 votes (L. Miller)
PINK BLINK - 51 votes (T. Aitken)

Runners up:

SQUIGGLES - 49 votes (L. Miller)
ROBIN'S EGG - 37 votes (D. Sindt)


                       Award of Merit (AB 1/4 - 1/2)

KALIF'S HORN - 59 votes (R. Annand)
OLD FASHIONED GIRL - 21 votes (S. McAllister)

Runners up:

IN TOTO - 17 votes (C. Boswell)
DREAM CATCHER - 12 votes (S. McAllister)


                       Award of Merit (AR & AB 1/2+)

LANCER - 27 votes (H. Shockey)
ANACRUSIS - 18 votes (H. Mathes/Aril Society)
ATTEN - 17 votes (H. Shockey)

Runners up:

OMAR'S VALOR - 16 votes (C. Boswell)
ENGRAVED INVITATION - 13 votes (S. McAllister)


                            Award of Merit (LA)

PRALINE FESTIVAL - 36 votes (D. Haymon)
CAJUN SUNRISE - 30 votes (J. Mertzweiller)

Runners up:

GEISHA EYES - 24 votes (C. Arny)
PROFESSOR MARTA MARIE - 23 votes (J. Mertzweiller)


                           Award of Merit (PCN)

SEA GAL - 13 votes (L. Belardi)
NATIONAL ANTHEM - 12 votes (J. Ghio)
WILDER THAN EVER - 12 votes (J. Ghio)

Runners up:

MANTRA - 9 votes (J. Ghio)
BLUE MOMENT - 5 votes (D. Meek)
LA SELVA BEACH - 5 votes (J. Ghio)
SAN LORENZA VALLEY - 5 votes (J. Ghio)
WHAT'S WHAT - 5 votes (J. Ghio)


                           Award of Merit (SIB)

STRAWBERRY FAIR - 181 votes (R. Hollingworth)
LAKE KEUKA - 118 votes (D. Borglum)

Runners up:

MESA PEARL - 55 votes (J. Coble/R. Bauer)
HARPSWELL SNOWBURST - 50 votes (C. McEwen)


                         Award of Merit (Species)

MARVELL GOLD - 35 votes (J. Waddick)
ARCTIC REBLOOMER - 30 votes (C. Lankow)
ILLINI FOUNTAIN - 30 votes (S. Varner)

Runners up:

CASCADE CREME - 22 votes (L. Reid)


                      Award of Merit (Inter-Species)

AQUATIC ALLIANCE - 51 votes (L. Reid)


                           Award of Merit (SPU)

MISSOURI SPRINGS - 78 votes (D. Niswonger)
SONORAN SKIES - 43 votes (F. Wickenkamp)

Runners up:

ZAMBOANGA - 28 votes (B. Hager)
SUNRISE IN SONORA - 27 votes (F. Wickenkamp)


                            Award of Merit (JI)

INK ON ICE - 22 votes (T. Aitken)
RASPBERRY GLOW - 22 votes (T. Aitken)

Runners up:

CASCADE SPRING DRESS - 19 votes (L. Reid)
EPIMETHEUS - 16 votes (S. Innerst)
PINK DACE - 16 votes (J. Copeland)


                          Honorable Mention (TB)

DIABOLIQUE - 125 votes (Schreiner's)
CROWNED HEADS - 112 votes (K. Keppel)
BRAGGADOCIO - 106 votes (K. Keppel)
GOOD VIBRATIONS - 105 votes (Schreiner's)
OWYHEE DESERT - 82 votes (L. Pinkston)
CHAMPAGNE FROST - 71 votes (K. Keppel)
POEM OF ECSTASY - 70 votes (B. Hager)
RUTH BLACK - 67 votes (P. Black)
SEAKIST - 66 votes (Schreiner's)
CAN CAN DANCER - 58 votes (L. Lauer)
PRINCE GEORGE - 58 votes (G. Shoop/K. Keppel)
CHINESE NEW YEAR - 57 votes (J. Ghio)
COLOR ME BLUE - 57 votes (Schreiner's)
LITTLE JOHN - 57 votes (D. Spoon)
ART DECO - 56 votes (Schreiner's)
VALENTINE'S DAY - 56 votes (V. Wood)
PHAETON - 55 votes (M. Smith)
SUDDEN IMPACT - 55 votes (R. Tasco)
BOYSENBERRY BUTTERCUP - 54 votes (L. Lauer)
KENTUCKY WOMAN - 54 votes (Schreiner's)
ELECTRIC SHOCK - 52 votes (V. Messick)
LYME TYME - 52 votes (V. Messick)
BRAZILIAN HOLIDAY - 51 votes (Schreiner's)
DYNAMITE - 50 votes (Schreiner's)
PICANTE - 49 votes (J. Ghio)
HIPPO'Z TUTU - 47 votes (B. Kasperek)
FASHION STATEMENT - 46 votes (J. Gatty)
PACIFIC CLOUD - 45 votes (L. Lauer)
WARM MEMORIES - 45 votes (R. Mullin)
DANCE HALL DANDY - 44 votes (Maryott's)
NORTHWEST PROGRESS - 43 votes (Schreiner's)
SLY FOX - 43 votes (V. Wood)
ALMOST HEAVEN - 42 votes (D. Niswonger)
BLONDE BOMBSHELL - 42 votes (J. Ghio)
DAY GLOW - 41 votes (K. Keppel)
DOROTHY DAVIS - 41 votes (S. Innerst)
KING TUSH - 40 votes (B. Kasperek)
FJORD - 37 votes (R. Nelson)
MACARENA - 37 votes (V. Messick)
WINNING EDGE - 37 votes (J. Ghio)
PEIGNOIR - 36 votes (L. Markham)
SELECT CIRCLE - 36 votes (J. Ghio)
TOUCHED BY ANGELS - 36 votes (W. Maryott)
ZEBRA HALO - 36 votes (B. Kasperek)
BUGLES AND HORNS - 35 votes (G. Sutton)
I'LL FLY AWAY - 35 votes (L. Michel)
BUGLEBOY BLUES - 34 votes (G. Sutton)
CRANBERRY COOLER - 34 votes (R. Dunn)
HELEN COCHRAN - 34 votes (J. McWhirter/A. Feuerstein)
TAN MAN - 34 votes (T. Aitken)
ENHANCEMENT - 33 votes (J. Ghio)
MARIAH - 33 votes (Schreiner's)
SPIN DOCTOR - 33 votes (M. Davis)
CITRON FROMMAGE - 32 votes (F. Rogers)
SNOW SHOES - 32 votes (M. Osborne/Maryott's)
DEAR JEAN - 31 votes (F. Kerr)
FIVE O'CLOCK WORLD - 31 votes (R. Nelson)
RAKU BLAZE - 31 votes (T. Aitken)
ROGUE - 31 votes (J. Ghio)
VELVET UNDERGROUND - 31 votes (L. Lauer)
ALABASTER UNICORN - 30 votes (G. Sutton)
CHOOSE A JUICE - 30 votes (T. Burseen)
CIRCUS CIRCUS - 30 votes (G. Sutton)
RASPBERRY CHEESCAKE - 30 votes (P. Dickey)
EMPEROR'S DELIGHT - 29 votes (Schreiner's)
HOLLY GOLIGHTLY - 29 votes (J. McWhirter)
PURPLE PLEASER - 29 votes (E. Lineberger)
ZEPHERINA - 29 votes (Maryott's)
LIMA - 28 votes (J. Ghio)
CLASSIC BORDEAUX - 27 votes (R. Ernst)
GLAD CHOICE - 27 votes (J. Pierce/Maryott's)
HUCKLEBERRY FUDGE - 27 votes (J. Gibson
LETMENTERTAINU - 27 votes (T. Burseen)
MANGO TANGO - 27 votes (J. Ghio/Maryott's)
PERFECT GIFT - 27 votes (K. Keppel)
RICH MAN - 27 votes (E. Lineberger)
WALKARA - 27 votes (H. Ames)
BYE BYE BLUES - 26 votes (G. Sutton)
CONSPIRACY - 26 votes (V. Messick)
CORONA GOLD - 26 votes (W. Maryott)
FOREVER IN LOVE - 26 votes (C. Mahan)
HELEN LEADER - 26 votes (S. Innerst)
SCREEN PLAY - 26 votes (K. Keppel)
SUNKIST DELIGHT - 26 votes (D. Niswonger)
WHIPPED HONEY - 26 votes (M. Jameson)

Runners up:

DIME A DANCE - 25 votes (M. Borro)
MODERN MAJOR GENERAL - 25 votes (A. Feuerstein)
MORSE CODE - 25 votes (L. Miller)
SOMBRERO WAY - 25 votes(Schreiner's)
WINGS OF PEACE - 25 votes (G. Sutton)


                          Honorable Mention (BB)

APRICOT TOPPING - 57 votes (P. Black)
EMU ZING - 43 votes (B. Kasperek)
FRIDAY BLUES - 42 votes (C. Lankow/T. Aitken)
ROMANTIC INTERLUDE - 41 votes (T. Varner)
BRIGHTEN THE CORNER - 40 votes (A. Ensminger)

Runners up:

INDIGO DOLL - 39 votes (C. Lankow/T. Aitken)
CASCADING RAINBOW - 35 votes (P. Black)


                          Honorable Mention (IB)


GNU RAYZ - 80 votes (B. Kasperek)
FRUIT COCKTAIL - 73 votes (K. Keppel)
FATHOM - 72 votes (M. Smith)
COUNTRY DANCE - 61 votes (E. Jones)
GALWAY - 59 votes (K. Keppel)
TANTRUM - 57 votes (K. Keppel)

Runners up:

GEISHA - 55 votes (M. Smith)
DONEGAL - 53 votes (K. Keppel)


                          Honorable Mention (MTB)


BAUBLES AND BEADS - 67 votes (L. Miller)
MERIT - 62 votes (K. Fisher)
FESTIVE GLOW - 52 votes (A. & D. Willott)

Runners up:

PINK BUTTONS - 51 votes (C. Lankow/T. Aitken)
RICK - 37 votes (B. Wyss)


                          Honorable Mention (SDB)

DOT COM - 96 votes (B. Jones)
HOODLUM - 56 votes (K. Keppel)
WEBMASTER - 53 votes (K. Keppel)
RINGER - 48 votes (K. Keppel)
TRAJECTORY - 39 votes (P. Black)
INCENDIARY - 37 votes (M. Smith)
SPRING FRESH - 37 votes (K. Keppel)
EL TORITO - 34 votes (B. Jones)
MUSE - 34 votes (M. Smith)
FIRESTARTER - 33 votes (A. & D. Willott)
LIME SMOOTHY - 31 votes (T. Aitken)
CHINA PEACH - 30 votes (C. Lankow/T. Aitken)
TOON TOWN - 29 votes (P. Black)

Runners up:

GROOVY GRUBWORM - 28 votes (P. Black)
PLUM JEWEL - 28 votes (A. & D. Willott)


                          Honorable Mention (MDB)

LITTLE DRUMMER BOY - 33 votes (A. & D. Willott)
INKY ELF - 29 votes (A. & D. Willott)
PIXIE PIRATE - 25 votes (A. & D. Willott)

Runners up:

FAIRY FUN - 21 votes (P. Black)
APRIL ICE - 20 votes (A. & D. Willott)


                        Honorable Mention (AB 1/4)

DESERT JUBILEE - 13 votes (L. Flanagan)
DESERT JOY - 10 votes (L. Flanagan)

Runners up:

WANNABEE - 9 votes (S. McAllister)
DESERT FESTIVAL - 5 votes (L. Flanagan)
KISS OF HONEY - 5 votes (S. McAllister)


                        Honorable Mention (AR & AB)

DESERT ATTIRE - 17 votes (H. Shockey)
ALRIGHT ALREADY - 7 votes (G. Seligmann/S. McAllister)
MOONLIGHT MADNESS - 7 votes (S. McAllister)

Runners up:

BIG COUNTRY - 5 votes (S. McAllister)
CODE TALKER - 5 votes (S. McAllister)
MAXINE PERKINS - 5 votes (S. McAllister)
PURPLE HEART IMPRESSION - 5 votes (L. Danielson)


                          Honorable Mention (LA)

PLANTATION BELLE - 25 votes (M. Dunn)
CHEZ MICHELLE - 23 votes (M. Dunn)
BIG EASY - 19 votes (M. Dunn)
STOP AND GO - 18 votes (M. Dunn)
WHISTLING DIXIE - 18 votes (M. Dunn)
DELTA TWILIGHT - 17 votes (M. Dunn)
EVEN HANDED - 17 votes (M. Dunn)
KENTUCKY CAJUN - 17 votes (S. Norris)
RICH JEWEL - 17 votes (R. Morgan)

Runners up:

SURE BET - 15 votes (M. Dunn)\
BOY CRAZY - 15 votes (M. Dunn)


                          Honorable Mention (PCN)

RASPBERRY DAZZLER - 15 votes (V. Woods)
AIR SHOW - 10 votes (L. Belardi)
CHARTER MEMBER - 8 votes (J. Ghio)
COZUMEL - 8 votes (J. Ghio)
GORDOLA - 8 votes (J. Ghio)
GREETING CARD - 8 votes (J. Ghio)
TRANCAS - 8 votes (J. Ghio)

Runners up:

EASTER EGG HUNT - 7 votes (J. Ghio)
CINNAMON BLUSH - 6 votes (D. Meek)


                          Honorable Mention (SIB)

CARELESS SALLY - 70 votes (M. Schafer/J. Sacks)
CARMEN JEANNE - 59 votes (C. Helsley)
BAND OF ANGELS - 48 votes (R. Hollingworth)
LORENA CRONIN - 41 votes (A. Cronin)
ELISABETH McEWEN - 37 votes (J. White)
PLEASURES OF MAY - 37 votes (M. Schafer/J. Sacks)

Runners up:

FISHERMAN'S MORNING - 36 votes (J. Copeland)
SIMPLE GIFTS - 35 votes (R. Hollingworth)
WHERE EAGLES DARE - 35 votes (C. Helsley)


                        Honorable Mention (Species)

FADED JEANS - 23 votes (H. Bishop)
CHINA WEST LAKE - 15 votes (J. Waddick)

Runners up:

SUSLIK - 13 votes (J. Burton)
GORDONVILLE WHITE - 12 votes (D. Niswonger)


                     Honorable Mention (Inter-Species)

MAUVE SNOWTOP - 26 votes (L. Reid)
PACIFIC RED VELVET - 20 votes (L. Reid)


                          Honorable Mention (SPU)

MISSOURI SUNSET - 45 votes (D. Niswonger)
MISSOURI CLOUDS - 27 votes (D. Niswonger)
GIUSEPPE - 21 votes (C. Jenkins)
LADY BUTTERFLY - 18 votes (C. Jenkins)

Runners up:

STELLA IRENE - 15 votes (C. Jenkins)
ADRIATIC BLUE - 14 votes (D. Niswonger)
HIGHLINE TOPAZ - 14 votes (E. McCown)


                          Honorable Mention (JI)

LION KING - 22 votes (Ensata)
ROSE WATER - 25 votes (R. Bauer/J. Coble)
TIDELINE - 13 votes (R. Bauer/J. Coble)
FROSTED PLUM - 11 votes (L. Rich/Ensata)
PERSEPHONE - 11 votes (S. Innerst)
PLEASANT EARLYBIRD - 11 votes (C. Harris)
SUMMER MOON - 11 votes (J. Rich/Ensata)
VARIATION IN PINK - 11 votes (C. McEwen)

Runners up:

TROPICAL STORM - 10 votes (R. Bauer/J. Coble)
RED RINGLETS - 8 votes (T. Aitken)

--------------------------- ONElist Sponsor ----------------------------

ONElist now brings ICQ Instant Messaging to members
For details, 
<a href=" http://www.onelist.com/info/news.html ">Click Here</a>

------------------------------------------------------------------------





 © 1995-2015 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement
Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index