hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
    FAQ
    Netiquette
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

Unauthorized use of a plant doesn't invalidate it's patent

RSS story archive

Re: Re: AIS: 2010 AIS Awards
iris@hort.net
  • Subject: Re: Re: AIS: 2010 AIS Awards
  • From: thomas silvers <tesilvers@yahoo.com>
  • Date: Wed, 14 Jul 2010 10:07:53 -0700 (PDT)

Thanks for the leads John.

Hi Joan,
It's not very pretty this way, but I hope this will be better for you.

American Iris Society - AIS Awards 2009 
American Iris Society 
AIS Awards 2009 
**Number of votes listed first (August 15, 2009 final version) 

DYKES MEMORIAL MEDAL 
(Total votes cast = 466) 
56 GOLDEN PANTHER (Richard Tasco) 
Runners Up: 
44 HAPPENSTANCE (Keith Keppel) 
40 STARRING (Joseph Ghio) 
38 DAUGHTER OF STARS (Donald Spoon) 
THE JOHN C. WISTER MEDAL (TB) 
(Total votes cast = 1227) 
115 PAUL BLACK (Thomas Johnson) 
78 DRAMA QUEEN (Keith Keppel) 
55 ITALIAN ICE (Anna & David Cadd) 
55 SLOVAK PRINCE (Anton Mego) 
Runners Up: 
53 WINTRY SKY (Keith Keppel) 
45 CRACKLING CALDERA (J. T. Aitken) 
THE KNOWLTON MEDAL (BB) 
(Total votes cast = 258) 
75 BORDER CONTROL (Thomas Johnson) 
Runners Up: 
65 MANGO SMOOTHY (Carol Lankow, deceased, by 
J. T. Aitken) 
56 BERMUDA TRIANGLE (Anna & David Cadd) 
THE HANS AND JACOB SASS MEDAL (IB) 
(Total votes cast = 326) 
81 DEVIL MAY CARE (Paul Black) 
Runners Up: 
69 CONCERTINA (George Sutton) 
59 RUBY SLIPPERS (Keith Keppel) 
THE WILLIAMSON-WHITE MEDAL (MTB) 
(Total votes cast = 282) 
96 SOMEWHAT QUIRKY (Riley Probst) 
Runners Up: 
92 DANCING LILACS (Stephanie Markham) 
60 THAT'S RED (Kenneth Fisher) 
THE COOK-DOUGLAS MEDAL (SDB) 
(Total votes cast = 319) 
80 PUDDY TAT (Paul Black) 
Runners Up: 
43 ULTIMATE (Thomas Johnson) 
32 BOURGEOIS (Paul Black) 
THE CAPARNE-WELCH MEDAL (MDB) 
(Total votes cast = 192) 
61 TINY TITAN (J. T. Aitken) 
Runners Up: 
43 CHEMISTRY (Paul Black) 
30 WIGGLE (Paul Black) 
THE CLARENCE G. WHITE MEDAL (AR & AB) 
(Total votes cast = 100) 
31 SPIRIT OF CALEB (Peter McGrath) 
Runners Up: 
24 OMAR'S BLUE MOON (Carl Boswell) 
18 KALIFA'S FORTUNE (Robert Annand) 
THE WILLIAM MOHR MEDAL (AB) 
(Total votes cast = 66) 
27 SUE BEE (Susie Kammer by Tim Stanek, selector) 
Runners Up: 
16 ULALENA (George Sutton) 
12 RETURN TO AGA (Robert Annand) 
THE FOUNDERS OF SIGNA MEDAL (SPEC) 
(Total votes cast = 141) 
66 PETIT LION (Lowell Baumunk) 
Runners Up: 
41 VERSICLE (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 
34 FOXCROFT FULL MOON (Katharine Steele) 
THE RANDOLPH PERRY MEDAL (SPEC-X) 
(Total votes cast = 219) 
95 DOLCE (Paul Black) 
Runners Up: 
83 ALLY OOPS (Dana Borglum) 
21 LITTLE CAILLET (Ken Durio) 
20 STITCH WITCHERY (Lorena Reid) 
AIS website: www.irises.org | AIS Awards 2009 | final version August 15, 2009 | Page 1 of 7 American Iris Society - AIS Awards 2009 AIS website: www.irises.org | AIS Awards 2009 | final version August 15, 2009 | Page 2 of 7 
THE SYDNEY B. MITCHELL MEDAL (CA) 
(Total votes cast = 45) 
13 MENDOCINO BLUE (Robert & Janet Canning) 
Runners Up: 
12 STAR OF WONDER (Joseph Ghio) 
8 MOCHA MELODY (Alphild Lind) 
8 RANCHO CORRALITOS (Joseph Ghio) 
THE MARY SWORDS DEBAILLON MEDAL (LA) 
(Total votes cast = 126) 
48 HENRY ROWLAN (M. D. Faith) 
Runners Up: 
33 NIGHT THUNDER (Richard Morgan) 
28 ANN FAITH (M. D. Faith) 
THE MORGAN-WOOD MEDAL (SIB) 
(Total votes cast = 298) 
65 RUFFLES AND FLOURISHES (Robert 
Hollingworth) 
Runners Up: 
46 CARMEN JEANNE (Calvin Helsley) 
41 BANISH MISFORTUNE (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 
40 SALAMANDER CROSSING (Marty Schafer/Jan 
Sacks) 
40 TOM SCHAEFER (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 
THE ERIC NIES MEDAL (SPU) 
(Total votes cast = 146) 
47 MISSOURI AUTUMN (O. D. Niswonger) 
Runners Up: 
33 HICKORY LEAVES (O. D. Niswonger) 
26 MISSOURI DREAMLAND (O. D. Niswonger) 
25 LACED SUNSHINE (D. L. Shepard) 
THE PAYNE MEDAL (JI) 
(Total votes cast = 109 ) 
37 LITTLE BOW PINK (Donald Delmez) 
Runners Up: 
25 DIRIGO RED ROCKET (John White) 
23 RIVULETS OF WINE (J. T. Aitken) 
WALTHER CUP 
(Most HM votes in any category) 
79 BUNDLE OF LOVE (Paul Black) BB 
Runners Up: 
63 PEEBEE AND JAY (Barbara & David Schmieder) 
MTB 
61 MAUI MANGO (J. T. Aitken) MTB 
61 INK PATTERNS (Thomas Johnson) TB 
AWARD OF MERIT 
TALL BEARDED 
Total votes cast = 5301 
179 FLORENTINE SILK (Keith Keppel) 
101 THAT'S ALL FOLKS (William Maryott by Joseph 
Ghio) 
83 PRAGUE (Thomas Johnson) 
72 ROYAL STERLING (Keith Keppel) 
67 ELIZABETHAN AGE (Lowell Baumunk) 
53 BELGIAN PRINCESS (Thomas Johnson) 
50 BUBBLE BUBBLE (Joseph Ghio) 
50 KONA WAVES (Robert Annand) 
50 OZARK REBOUNDER (Barbara Nicodemus) 
48 AUGUSTINE (Oscar Schick) 
48 MANGO PASSION (Larry Lauer) 
47 POWER POINT (Thomas Johnson) 
45 ALL NIGHT LONG (Roger Duncan) 
44 DARK DRAMA (Keith Keppel) 
41 TIME ZONE (Joseph Ghio) 
39 EXPLICIT (Joseph Ghio) 
39 TOMCAT (Larry Lauer) 
39 COPPER BUBBLE BATH (Anna & David Cadd) 
39 CHEETAH CHEESE (Kathie Kasperek) 
38 BLUEBERRY BLISS (Schreiner) 
37 AFTERNOON IN RIO (Schreiner) 
37 BLAZING BEACON (Richard Tasco) 
37 BARBARA JEAN (Ronald Mullin) 
36 IN LIVING COLOR (Paul Black) 
36 AWESOME ALEX (Tom Burseen) 
Runners Up: 
35 BRIDAL ICING (Thomas Johnson) 
35 DANCE RECITAL (Keith Keppel) 
35 GUARDIAN ANGEL (Keith Keppel) 
35 NEW DAY DAWNING (Joseph Ghio) 
33 DUSKY HE-MAN (Gerald Richardson) 
32 MIAMI BEACH (Keith Keppel) 
32 ORIGINAL ART (Joseph Ghio) 
BORDER BEARDED 
(Total votes cast = 422) 
74 FLEECE AS WHITE (Paul Black) 
56 BORDER GUARD (Joseph Ghio) 
Runners Up: 
47 ZINGERADO (Lowell Baumunk) 
40 WAITING FOR OCTOBER (Larry Lauer) 
38 DANCE GYPSY (Lynn Markham) American Iris Society - AIS Awards 2009 AIS website: www.irises.org | AIS Awards 2009 | final version August 15, 2009 | Page 3 of 7 
INTERMEDIATE BEARDED 
(Total votes cast = 518) 
52 GARNET SLIPPERS (Keith Keppel) 
51 OBLIVION (Marky Smith) 
Runners Up: 
49 DRAGONMASTER (Marky Smith) 
36 END ZONE (Harold Stahly) 
MINIATURE TALL BEARDED 
(Total votes cast = 552) 
171 DIVIDING LINE (Charles Bunnell) 
112 PLUM QUIRKY (Riley Probst) 
Runners Up: 
49 LARRY'S GIRL (Stephanie Markham) 
44 PERSONA (Keith Keppel) 
STANDARD DWARF BEARDED 
(Total votes cast = 1193) 
66 DEVIL BABY (Keith Keppel) 
46 DEVOTED (Paul Black) 
39 ZAP (Paul Black) 
37 BOWL OF CHERRIES (Lynda Miller) 
37 PHOTON (Marky Smith) 
36 DIME (Paul Black) 
36 RIVERBUDS (William & Ada Godfrey) 
Runners Up: 
33 AHWAHNEE PRINCESS (George Sutton) 
32 AMUSING (Paul Black) 
MINATURE DWARF BEARDED 
(Total votes cast = 170) 
38 HOBBIT (Lynda Miller) 
31 SPIDERWEB (Donald Spoon) 
31 WEE VIKING (A. & D. Willott) 
Runners Up: 
20 BERRY NICE (A. & D. Willott) 
19 MIGHTY MOUSE (George Sutton) 
ARIL & ARILBRED (Pure aril and arilbred 
irises of B= or more aril content) 
(Total votes cast = 118) 
29 HAMMURABI (Lowell Baumunk) 
23 KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Elm Jensen) 
Runners Up: 
15 GIDEON'S LAMP (Peter McGrath) 
15 HANNAH'S PRAYER (Peter McGrath) 
14 TCHA'DEETCH (Rob Stetson) 
ARILBRED (Arilbred irises of B< but less 
than B= aril content) 
(Total votes cast = 113) 
48 PERSIAN SAPPHIRE (Lowell Baumunk) 
28 JALLAB (Keith Keppel) 
Runners Up: 
23 NEFRET (Marky Smith) 
SPECIES 
(Total votes cast = 235) 
110 SEAKRILL (Jill Copeland) 
76 Z Z ZANZIBAR (Brad Kasperek) 
Runners Up: 
37 WOOLONG (James Waddick) 
INTER-SPECIES CROSS 
(Total votes cast = 201) 
55 CELIA WELIA (Jill Copeland) 
47 NIGHT MOOD (Lynn Markham) 
Runners Up: 
37 ROY'S LINES (J. T. Aitken) 
33 ROY'S REPEATER (J. T. Aitken) 
CALIFORNICAE 
(Total votes cast = 77) 
10 BAR CODE (Joseph Ghio) 
8 DOT THE EYES (Joseph Ghio) 
Runners Up: 
7 ADMIRAL'S PRIDE (Vernon Wood) 
7 ENGLISH ROSE (Joseph Ghio) 
7 OCEAN BLUE (Joseph Ghio) 
7 STEAMER LANE (Lois Belardi) 
6 DIFFERENT STROKES (Joseph Ghio) 
LOUISIANA 
(Total votes cast = 200) 
35 JAMES FAITH (M. D. Faith) 
22 HAIL MARY (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio) 
Runners Up: 
20 FRENCHMEN STREET (Patrick O'Connor) 
18 LET FREEDOM RING (Bernard Pryor) 
18 MISS GERTIE'S BONNET (Dorman Haymon) 
SIBERIAN 
(Total votes cast = 309) 
52 EMILY ANNE (Robert Hollingworth) 
36 UNCORKED (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 
Runners Up: 
34 KABOOM (Bob Bauer/John Coble) 
30 CREME CARAMEL (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 
30 ROSY BOWS (Bob Bauer/John Coble) American Iris Society - AIS Awards 2009 AIS website: www.irises.org | AIS Awards 2009 | final version August 15, 2009 | Page 4 of 7 
SPURIA 
(Total votes cast = 157) 
30 HOCKA HOONA (Peter DeSantis) 
29 DORIS IRENE (B. Charles Jenkins) 
Runners Up: 
28 SUNRISE SURPRISE (O. D. Niswonger) 
26 STRIKE ZONE (B. Charles Jenkins) 
JAPANESE 
(Total votes cast = 159) 
30 LAKE EFFECT (Bob Bauer/John Coble) 
21 BEWITCHING TWILIGHT (Chad Harris) 
Runners Up: 
17 ANGEL MOUNTAIN (Bob Bauer/John Coble) 
16 OREGON MARMALADE (Lee Walker) 
13 BEYOND CHANCE (Donald Delmez) 
HONORABLE MENTION 
TALL BEARDED 
(Total votes cast = 7579) 
61 INK PATTERNS (Thomas Johnson) 
56 COUNTY CORK (Schreiner) 
51 PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS (Thomas Johnson) 
50 BOLLYWOOD (Keith Keppel) 
49 OKLAHOMA CENTENNIAL (Paul Black) 
49 TEMPORAL ANOMALY (Richard Tasco) 
48 CASCADIAN RHYTHM (Schreiner) 
47 RED SKIES (Joseph Ghio) 
46 MERCHANT MARINE (Keith Keppel) 
44 FOREVER BLOWING BUBBLES (Joseph Ghio) 
44 PICTURE BOOK (Joseph Ghio) 
41 CHRISTMAS PRESENT (Joseph Ghio) 
40 INDIAN SUNSET (Larry Lauer) 
39 VERSAILLES (Keith Keppel) 
39 MERCURY RISING (Keith Keppel) 
39 MILAN (Thomas Johnson) 
39 MONEY IN YOUR POCKET (Paul Black) 
37 OUT OF THE DARK (Paul Black) 
37 HALLOWEEN TRICK (Joseph Ghio) 
35 PERFORMING ARTS (Keith Keppel) 
35 RAGING TIDE (Keith Keppel) 
33 BANANA CREAM PIE (Bruce Filardi) 
33 SOME LIKE IT HOT (Paul Black) 
31 ROYAL MAJESTY (Keith Keppel) 
31 GRAND CLASSIC (Richard Tasco) 
30 I'M BACK (Thomas Johnson) 
30 FACE OF AN ANGEL (Paul Black) 
29 COMFORTABLE (Joseph Ghio) 
29 DOUBLE RINGER (Richard Ernst) 
29 POET'S RHYME (Keith Keppel) 
28 SLOVAK SAPPHIRE (Anton Mego) 
28 WONDERS NEVER CEASE (Paul Black) 
27 QUEEN ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE (Lowell 
Baumunk) 
26 BERRY SCARY (Paul Black) 
26 BLOWING KISSES (Keith Keppel) 
26 BRAGGIN RIGHTS (Tom Burseen) 
26 CHINOOK ARCH (Thomas Johnson) 
26 CLOUDBASE (Merle Roberts) 
26 COMEDY (Joseph Ghio) 
26 DRAMATIC STYLE (Paul Black) 
26 ORANGE TITAN (J. T. Aitken) 
26 PACIFIC FIRE (Thomas Johnson) 
26 TANKINI (Donald Spoon) 
26 SECRET RECIPE (Joseph Ghio) 
25 ALL ABOUT SPRING (Frederick Kerr) 
25 BUSHWHACKED (Paul Black) 
25 DARCYbS CHOICE (Schreiner) 
25 GALLERY (Thomas Johnson) 
25 IMAGERY (Thomas Johnson) 
25 IRISH JIG (Keith Keppel) 
25 IN FOCUS (Michael Sutton) 
25 LACED CREDENTIALS (Thomas Johnson) 
25 SOCIALIST (Thomas Johnson) 
25 VOLUNTEER PRIDE (Tom Parkhill) 
24 BRIDAL PARTY (Thomas Johnson) 
24 CASTING CROWNS (Robert Van Liere) 
24 FOREIGNER (Thomas Johnson) 
24 LORD OF THE NIGHT (George Sutton) 
24 SENIOR MOMENT (Gerald Richardson) 
24 WONDERFUL NEWS (Joseph Ghio) 
23 BALLET PERFORMANCE (Thomas Johnson) 
23 DREAM TEAM (Thomas Johnson) 
23 RITE OF PASSAGE (Joseph Ghio) 
23 UPPER HAND (Joseph Ghio) 
22 AUTUMN RIESLING (Schreiner) 
22 DISGUISE (Thomas Johnson) 
22 GRAIN EXCHANGE (Joyce Ragle) 
22 INSIDE JOB (Joseph Ghio) 
22 NOVEL IDEA (Joseph Ghio) 
22 PASSION PLAY (Larry Lauer) 
22 SAMBUCA ROSA (Schreiner) 
22 SUPER MODEL (Thomas Johnson) 
21 ASTROLOGY (Thomas Johnson) 
21 COMING STORM (Schreiner) 
21 JOYCE RAGLE (Frederick Kerr) 
21 BLUE TEMPTATION (Schreiner) 
21 BARBARA MAY (Thomas Johnson) 
21 JUST KISS ME (Paul Black) 
21 RESONANCE (Joseph Ghio) 
21 MEDICI PRINCE (Schreiner) 
21 ROYAL SNOWCAP (Schreiner) 
21 JEALOUS HALO (John Painter) 
21 I FEEL LUCKY (Thomas Johnson) 
20 TUSCAN DELIGHT (George Sutton) American Iris Society - AIS Awards 2009 AIS website: www.irises.org | AIS Awards 2009 | final version August 15, 2009 | Page 5 of 7 
20 BELLAROSELLA (Jim Begley by Barbara BeVier) 
20 ON THE TOWN (Stephanie Markham) 
20 WALKING WILD (O. D. Niswonger) 
20 WHITE ROOM (Larry Lauer) 
20 CELTIC LADY (Harold Stahly) 
20 JANE TROUTMAN (Frederick Kerr) 
20 PATTON SNOWFALL (O. D. Niswonger) 
20 HALLOWE'EN TREAT (Pat Otterness) 
20 MOJAVE MOONLIGHT (Jim Begley by Barbara 
BeVier) 
20 SECRETARY (Thomas Johnson) 
20 ESCALATOR UP (Gerald Richardson) 
Runners Up: 
19 GILT-EDGED BOND (Gerald Richardson) 
19 I LOVE A PARADE (Paul Black) 
19 WADE RILEY (Merle Roberts) 
19 UNCHAIN MY HEART (Schreiner) 
19 THUNDERING OVATION (Paul Black) 
19 BLANKET OF SNOW (Thomas Johnson) 
19 SPOT STARTER (Schreiner) 
19 SKY KING RETURNS (Larry Lauer) 
19 FALL FASHION (Thomas Johnson) 
19 PEGGY ANNE (George Sutton) 
19 CAMEO APPEARANCE (Paul Black) 
19 DONAGHCLONEY (Gerald Richardson) 
19 LOVE IS ALL AROUND (J. T. Aitken) 
19 PURR FORM MINTS (Tom Burseen) 
19 MORNING SUNRISE (Tom Johnson) 
18 COZY STITCH (David Miller) 
18 AUTUMN SUNRISE (Ginny Spoon) 
18 COYOTE UGLY (Kathie Kasperek) 
18 CORNHUSKER (Timothy Stanek) 
18 JUST FOR KICKS (Paul Black) 
18 FIESTA ORANGE (Paul Black) 
18 NOBLE STATURE (George Hilton) 
18 RUNAROUND SUE (Larry Lauer) 
18 STRUT YOUR STUFF (Paul Black) 
18 EMILO (Gerald Richardson) 
18 LORETTO HEIGHTS (Robert Van Liere) 
18 SILENT SCREEN STAR (Joseph Ghio) 
18 JUST TOO MAUVELOUS (Larry Johnson) 
18 PURE INNOCENCE (Michael Sutton) 
18 CHECK IT OUT (Larry Lauer) 
18 EMMA GRACE (Tom Parkhill) 
18 CAUSE FOR PAUSE (Tom Burseen) 
18 COMIC OPERA (George Sutton) 
BORDER BEARDED 
(Total votes cast = 633) 
79 BUNDLE OF LOVE (Paul Black) 
59 NICHE (Joseph Ghio) 
43 SNAZZY (Keith Keppel) 
26 COCONUT FROSTY (J. T. Aitken) 
22 LOVE POWER (J. T. Aitken) 
19 SPECIAL KAY (Robert Van Liere) 
19 RAMBLIN' MAN (Larry Lauer) 
Runners Up: 
17 SILGREYbS BEAUTY (W. Terry Varner) 
17 WORKING MAN'S HERO (Larry Lauer) 
15 MAY HAPPINESS (Anna & David Cadd) 
15 HAUNTED (Thomas Johnson) 
15 OASIS ROOT BEER (Keith Chadwick) 
INTERMEDIATE BEARDED 
(Total votes cast = 982) 
55 CALLIGRAPHER (Marky Smith) 
44 LIMONADA (Keith Keppel) 
39 RIMAROUND (J. T. Aitken) 
35 CASHMERE ROSE (Paul Black) 
31 TRIPOD (Michael Sutton) 
31 ABBEY (Paul Black) 
29 LATINO (Keith Keppel) 
29 BUGABOO (Keith Keppel) 
Runners Up: 
27 TESSIE THE TEASE (J. Griffin Crump) 
25 ARCTIC WIND (Paul Black) 
24 SUNBREAK (Keith Keppel) 
24 ROYAL QUACKERS (Brad Kasperek) 
MINIATURE TALL BEARDED 
(Total votes cast = 812) 
63 PEEBEE AND JAY (Barbara & David Schmieder) 
61 MAUI MANGO (J. T. Aitken) 
55 BUTTERSCOTCH WINE (Charles Bunnell) 
48 PERFORMER (Kenneth Fisher) 
44 BACH FUGUE (Lowell Baumunk) 
Runners Up: 
38 RAYOS ADENTRO (Carol Morgan) 
36 STITCHED IN BLUE (Kenneth Fisher) 
STANDARD DWARF BEARDED 
(Total votes cast = 2053) 
50 ZOOBOOMAFOO (Paul Black) 
35 YAHTZEE (Thomas Johnson) 
34 MICROWAVE (Marky Smith) 
33 CELEBRATE (Paul Black) 
30 NINE LIVES (Paul Black) 
30 BAMBOOZLE (Paul Black) 
30 BRIGHT (Paul Black) 
26 ROBIN'S NEST (Carol Coleman/Jayme Adams) 
26 FIRE CORAL (J. T. Aitken) 
25 ISLAND (Paul Black) 
23 ALAMO JOE (Paul Black) 
23 REPLICATOR (Richard Tasco) 
23 STROKE OF BRILLIANCE (Paul Black) 
23 TRUST IN DREAMS (Paul Black) American Iris Society - AIS Awards 2009 AIS website: www.irises.org | AIS Awards 2009 | final version August 15, 2009 | Page 6 of 7 
22 PING THE DUCK (Lucy Burton) 
22 INDIAN ART (Bennett Jones) 
22 MOSAIC (Marky Smith) 
21 ARTFUL TRADITION (Bennett Jones) 
21 EWE'LL DEW (Brad Kasperek) 
21 PLAINSONG (Marky Smith) 
21 MAGNETIC STORM (Vernon Wood) 
Runners Up: 
20 GIGGLES AND GRINS (Carol Coleman) 
20 LITTLE SWEDEN (Thomas Johnson) 
20 DEW BUZZ BYE (Jayme Adams by Carol Coleman) 
19 SEQUEL (Paul Black) 
19 BUTTONWOOD (Richard Tasco) 
19 CLASSIC SUNRISE (Bennett Jones) 
19 PINK LATTE (J. T. Aitken) 
19 OVERCAST (Keith Keppel) 
18 JACK LOVING (Donald Spoon) 
18 NAUMKEAG (John Burton II) 
18 BLING (Lowell Baumunk) 
18 SHALLOWS (Marky Smith) 
18 SPIDERLADY (Donald Spoon) 
18 CLEVER (Thomas Johnson) 
MINATURE DWARF BEARDED 
(Total votes cast = 309) 
31 STRIPLING (Marky Smith) 
28 APPLET (Marky Smith) 
25 GECKO ECHO (Brad Kasperek) 
Runners Up: 
22 YOUNGLING (Marky Smith) 
21 STRIPE THREE (Paul Black) 
20 FIB (Thomas Johnson) 
ARIL & ARILBRED (Pure aril and 
arilbred irises of B= or more aril content) 
(Total votes cast = 165) 
33 REFINERS FIRE (Peter McGrath) 
29 PERSIAN QUEEN (Robert Annand) 
15 PENNINAH'S PROVOCATION (Peter McGrath) 
Runners Up: 
13 JELLY ROLL JAM (Caroline Chacon) 
10 TIEN SHAN (Elm Jensen) 
10 LAKESIDE ELF (Anita Moran) 
10 CROWN OF SPLENDOR (Peter McGrath) 
ARILBRED (Arilbred irises of B< but less 
than B= aril content) 
(Total votes cast = 127) 
44 EGYPTIAN QUEEN (Thomas Johnson) 
34 PRINCE OF EGYPT (Perry Dyer) 
Runners Up: 
17 CHAIN REACTION (Richard Tasco) 
10 RAIN MAIDEN (Vernon & Dana Brown) 
SPECIES 
(Total votes cast = 169) 
32 JIN YU (Jill Copeland) 
23 RUTH WILDER (Walter Hoover by Randell Bowen) 
23 CAITLIN'S SMILE (James Waddick by Kevin 
Morley) 
Runners Up: 
18 TOUGH COOKIE (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 
15 DICK REDFIELD (Dick Redfield by Marty 
Schafer/Jan Sacks) 
INTER-SPECIES CROSS 
(Total votes cast = 246) 
52 WOOLY BULLY (Jill Copeland) 
30 EVEREST BLUE (O. D. Niswonger) 
23 EVEREST WHITE (O. D. Niswonger) 
Runners Up: 
14 CLOWN PANTS (Thomas Silvers) 
13 CHILD OF ROY (Dana Borglum) 
13 TSUKIYONO (Hiroshi Shimizu by Carol Warner) 
CALIFORNICAE 
(Total votes cast = 110) 
10 RODEO GULCH (Joseph Ghio) 
7 CHALK HILL ROAD (L. W. Beeman, deceased, by 
Anna & David Cadd) 
6 SUNOL GRADE (Joseph Ghio) 
5 VIOLET VIXEN (Vernon Wood) 
5 BATTLE LINE (Joseph Ghio) 
5 JOLON (Joseph Ghio) 
Runners Up: 
4 SEEING EYE (Joseph Ghio) 
4 PINOLE PRINCE (Vernon Wood by Terri Hudson) 
4 LITTLE SURVIVOR (Elena Laborde) 
4 AROUND THE BAY (Joseph Ghio) 
LOUISIANA 
(Total votes cast = 437) 
26 FREDERICK DOUGLASS (Dorman Haymon) 
17 KENTUCKY THOROUGHBRED (William Bruner) 
16 EASTMAN WINDS (Bernard Pryor) 
14 DONNA WOLFORD (Heather Pryor) 
14 CAJUN WHITE LIGHTNING (Kevin Vaughn) 
14 ICED COCKTAIL (Heather Pryor) 
13 CIRCE QUEEN (M. D. Faith) 
13 IMP'S PAPA (M. D. Faith) 
Runners Up: 
12 FRIENDS' SONG (Dorman Haymon) 
12 TCHOUPITOULAS (Patrick O'Connor) 
12 LULU E (M. D. Faith) 
11 CIRCE MISS (M. D. Faith) 
11 LITTLE BRONZED AUSSIE (Bernard Pryor) 
11 ROCHESTER LILACS (Heather Pryor) American Iris Society - AIS Awards 2009 AIS website: www.irises.org | AIS Awards 2009 | final version August 15, 2009 | Page 7 of 7 
SIBERIAN 
(Total votes cast = 867) 
56 HALEAKALA (Marky Smith) 
48 CURRIER (Robert Hollingworth) 
42 SWANS IN FLIGHT (Robert Hollingworth) 
38 BELLS AND WHISTLES (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 
37 CRIMSON CLOISONNC	 (J. T. Aitken) 
35 YELLOWTAIL (James Copeland, Sr.) 
33 FRESH NOTES (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 
Runners Up: 
31 JOYCE COLE (Dean Cole) 
27 BAREFOOT BOY (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 
26 HOOKED AGAIN (James Copeland, Sr.) 
SPURIA 
(Total votes cast = 281) 
25 MISSOURI ORCHID (O. D. Niswonger) 
17 CHOCOLATE DREAMS (Anna & David Cadd) 
17 VIOLET FUSION (Lee Walker) 
15 CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH (Anna & David Cadd) 
Runners Up: 
14 HONEY MOCHA LOTTA (Lee Walker) 
13 LEMON CHIFFON PIE (Anna & David Cadd) 
13 BREEZY DAY (Anna & David Cadd) 
13 ABALONE PEARL (Anna & David Cadd) 
JAPANESE 
(Total votes cast = 276) 
24 GINGHAM GEISHA (Dennis Hager) 
23 CRAOLA KISS (Lee Walker) 
22 KOOL CRAOLA ICE (Lee Walker) 
22 LADY IN PINK (J. T. Aitken) 
22 PINK PUFFER (Jill Copeland) 
Runners Up: 
19 ANGELIC CHOIR (Chad Harris) 
19 CHRISTINAbS GOWN (Jill Copeland) 
18 FIRST STRIKE CRAOLA (Lee Walker) 
12 SIMPLY STATED (Dennis Hager) 
12 WISPY CLOUDS (Bob Bauer/John Coble)

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To sign-off this list, send email to majordomo@hort.net with the
message text UNSUBSCRIBE IRIS



Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index



 © 1995-2015 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement