hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
    FAQ
    Netiquette
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

Unauthorized use of a plant doesn't invalidate it's patent

RSS story archive

Re: Fw: Mislabelled iris

  • To: Multiple recipients of list <iris-l@rt66.com>
  • Subject: Re: Fw: Mislabelled iris
  • From: "John I. Jones" <jijones@ix.netcom.com>
  • Date: Sun, 14 Jun 1998 10:14:07 +0000
  • References: <020390647030e68UPIMSSMTPUSR06@email.msn.com>

Barbara Mann wrote:
> 
> I bounced a couple of messages earlier in the week; my excuse is I brought
> back a bug from Denver and wasn't up to figuring out how the universe was
> working.  John,  thank you no end for keeping track of the iris-list.  So
> here's one, and I'll rescue and send the other, also.
> >
> >
> >Anner was talking about misnamed historics and others:

> >>I call an iris "mislabeled" when there is a slip-up in 
> >>attaching the name to the actual rhizome that is
> >>shipped, or because the clumps, one of which
> >>actually was the right thing, grew too close together and the wrong piece
> >>was dug, or somesuch similar scenario.

>
>I've lately been noticing a blantant and unfortunate instance of the above.
>Years ago I bought ON LINE, a Schreiner's 1980 intro, from Rancho de la Flor
>de Lis.  When it bloomed, it did rather match the description:  "stds. light
>blue with pronounced blue brushing along midrib to deep blue central streak
>on falls, blue beard tinged gold".  I had it for over ten years, and in
>those years I grew to understand what to expect from a given supplier, and I
>began to doubt that Schreiner's would have introduced such a poorly-formed
>iris.  And last year I finally saw a picture of it from an early 80's
>catalog; it was a typical wide ruffled Schreiner's iris, with a definitely
>gold beard.  So I figured it was R. de la F de L. which had made a mistake
>and sent a volunteer seedling instead, and I pulled mine out and composted
>it.  But I saw this very same iris growing and listed as ON LINE in three of
>the convention gardens in Denver.  I'm now pretty sure that it was
>Schreiner's that made the mistake in the first place, all those years ago.
>So even the big guys can make a mistake, and it's worth checking what you
>have against the R & I's, and against the best pictures you can find.
>
>Barb in Santa Fe, in a 'way too chatty mood
>






 © 1995-2015 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement
Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index