hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet'  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Amaranthaceae 
Synonyms: Amaranthus cristatus
   Amaranthus huttonii
   Amaranthus purpureus
   Amaranthus pyramidalis
   Celosia argentea f. argentea
   Celosia argentea f. cristata
   Celosia argentea var. argentea
   Celosia argentea var. cristata
   Celosia aurea
   Celosia castrensis
   Celosia cernua
   Celosia coccinea
   Celosia comosa
   Celosia cristata
   Celosia debilis
   Celosia huttonii
   Celosia japonica
   Celosia linearis
   Celosia margaritacea
   Celosia marylandica
   Celosia pallida
   Celosia plumosa
   Celosia purpurea
   Celosia pyramidalis
   Celosia splendens
   Celosia swinhoei
   Chamissoa margaritacea
Type: Annual 
Common: Prestige scarlet red fox 
Location: Master Gardener Idea Garden, Urbana IL 

 19
 8
 6
 2
 5
40 votes, 3.9 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers
Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers
Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers
Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers Celosia argentea 'Prestige Scarlet', flowers
FLOWERSPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]





 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement