hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny'  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Asteraceae 
Synonyms: Aster graveolens
   Aster graveolens var. graveolens
   Aster kumleinii
   Aster multiceps
   Aster oblongifolius
   Aster oblongifolius f. albaligulatus
   Aster oblongifolius f. oblongifolius
   Aster oblongifolius f. roseoligulatus
   Aster oblongifolius f. roseus
   Aster oblongifolius var. angustatus
   Aster oblongifolius var. oblongifolius
   Aster oblongifolius var. orientis
   Aster oblongifolius var. rigidulus
   Lasallea oblongifolia
   Virgulus oblongifolius
   Virgulus oblongifolius var. oblongifolius
Type: Perennial 
Common: Fanny's fall aster 
Location: Bernheim Arboretum and Research Forest 

 10
 6
 5
 1
 4
26 votes, 3.7 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'Fanny', habit
HABITPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited







 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement