hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball'  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Asteraceae 
Synonyms: Chamaemelum parthenium
   Chrysanthemum parthenium
   Chrysanthemum praealtum
   Dendranthema parthenium
   Leucanthemum odoratum
   Leucanthemum parthenium
   Matricaria latifolia
   Matricaria parthenium
   Parthenium matricaria
   Pontia matricaria
   Pyrethrum buschianum
   Pyrethrum demetrii
   Pyrethrum divaricatum
   Pyrethrum glanduliferum
   Pyrethrum grossheimii
   Pyrethrum matricaria
   Pyrethrum parthenium
   Pyrethrum sericeum var. divaricatum
   Pyrethrum sevanense
   Tanacetum grossheimii
Type: Perennial 
Common: Snowball feverfew 
Location: Photographer's parents' yard (Glen Ellyn, IL) 

 32
 15
 8
 11
 17
83 votes, 3.4 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers
Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers
Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers Tanacetum parthenium 'Snowball', flowers
FLOWERSPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]





 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement