hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Taraxacum campylodes  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Asteraceae 
Synonyms: Crepis taraxacum
   Leontodon taraxacum
   Leontodon taraxacum var. taraxacum
   Leontodon vulgare
   Taraxacum dens-leonis
   Taraxacum dens-leonis var. dens-leonis
   Taraxacum officinale
   Taraxacum officinale f. officinale
   Taraxacum officinale var. glabratus
   Taraxacum officinale var. pygmaea
   Taraxacum subspathulatum
   Taraxacum taraxacum
   Taraxacum taraxacum var. taraxacum
   Taraxacum vulgare
   Taraxacum vulgare var. vulgare
Type: Perennial 
Common: Common dandelion 
Location: Morton Arboretum 

 8
 8
 9
 2
27 votes, 3.7 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Taraxacum campylodes, flowers Taraxacum campylodes, flowers Taraxacum campylodes, flowers Taraxacum campylodes, flowers
Taraxacum campylodes, flowers Taraxacum campylodes, flowers Taraxacum campylodes, flowers Taraxacum campylodes, flowers
Taraxacum campylodes, flowers Taraxacum campylodes, flowers Taraxacum campylodes, flowers Taraxacum campylodes, flowers
FLOWERSPhotograph © 1993-2022 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]





 © 1995-2022 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement