hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Epimedium grandiflorum  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Berberidaceae 
Synonyms: Endoplectris tricolor
   Epimedium grandiflorum f. flavescens
   Epimedium grandiflorum f. heterochroum
   Epimedium grandiflorum f. violaceum
   Epimedium grandiflorum var. higoense
   Epimedium macranthum
   Epimedium pumilum
   Epimedium violaceum var. grandiflorum
Type: Perennial 
Common: Barrenwort 
Location: Photographer's yard (Urbana, IL) 

 2
 3
 1
 1
7 votes, 3.9 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers
Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers
Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers
Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers Epimedium grandiflorum, flowers
FLOWERSPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]





 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement