hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Calycanthaceae 
Synonyms: Beureria ferax
   Beureria fertilis
   Beureria laevigata
   Butneria fertilis
   Butneria fertilis var. ferax
   Butneria fertilis var. glauca
   Butneria nana
   Calycanthus ferax
   Calycanthus fertilis
   Calycanthus fertilis var. ferax
   Calycanthus fertilis var. glaucus
   Calycanthus fertilis var. oblongifolius
   Calycanthus floridus var. inodorus
   Calycanthus floridus var. laevigatus
   Calycanthus floridus var. oblongatus
   Calycanthus floridus var. oblongifolius
   Calycanthus glaucus
   Calycanthus glaucus var. oblongifolius
   Calycanthus inodorus
   Calycanthus laevigatus
   Calycanthus nanus
   Calycanthus oblongifolius
   Calycanthus pensylvanicus
   Calycanthus reticulatus
   Calycanthus verrucosus
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Sweetshrub 
Location: Morton Arboretum 
Photo date: 02 November, 2002 

 5
 4
 2
11 votes, 3.7 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color
Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color
Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus, fall color
FALL COLORPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited







 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement