hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

First true red spinach released

RSS story archive
Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues'  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Caryophyllaceae 
Synonyms: Dianthus altaicus
   Dianthus amurensis
   Dianthus chinensis f. albiflora
   Dianthus chinensis f. ignescens
   Dianthus chinensis subsp. paracampestris
   Dianthus chinensis subsp. versicolor
   Dianthus chinensis var. amurensis
   Dianthus chinensis var. dentosus
   Dianthus chinensis var. ignescens
   Dianthus chinensis var. jingpoensis
   Dianthus chinensis var. liaotungensis
   Dianthus chinensis var. longisquama
   Dianthus chinensis var. macrosepalus
   Dianthus chinensis var. morii
   Dianthus chinensis var. serpens
   Dianthus chinensis var. shandongensis
   Dianthus chinensis var. subulifolius
   Dianthus chinensis var. sylvaticus
   Dianthus chinensis var. trinervis
   Dianthus chinensis var. versicolor
   Dianthus dentosus
   Dianthus fischeri
   Dianthus ibericus
   Dianthus jeniseensis
   Dianthus laciniatus
   Dianthus morii
   Dianthus ochroleucus
   Dianthus patens
   Dianthus pineticola
   Dianthus pulcher
   Dianthus ruthenicus
   Dianthus scaber
   Dianthus schraderi
   Dianthus seguieri var. dentosus
   Dianthus sequieri
   Dianthus sequieri var. dentosus
   Dianthus sinensis
   Dianthus subulifolius
   Dianthus subulifolius f. leucopetalus
   Dianthus tataricus
   Dianthus umbellatus
   Dianthus versicolor
   Dianthus versicolor f. leucopetalus
   Dianthus versicolor var. ninelli
   Dianthus versicolor var. subulifolius
   Dianthus willdenowii
Type: Perennial 
Common: Siberian Blues Amur pink 
Location: Master Gardener Idea Garden, Urbana IL 

 3
 2
 2
 3
10 votes, 2.8 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit
Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit
Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues', habit
HABITPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


PREVIOUS ]





 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement