hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

First true red spinach released

RSS story archive
Maianthemum stellatum  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Asparagaceae 
Synonyms: Asteranthemum stellatum
   Asteranthemum vulgare
   Asteranthemum vulgare var. uniflorum
   Convallaria
   Convallaria stellata
   Smilacina liliacea
   Smilacina sessilifolia
   Smilacina stellata
   Smilacina stellata f. paniculata
   Smilacina stellata var. crassa
   Smilacina stellata var. sessilifolia
   Smilacina stellata var. sylvatica
   Smilacina stellata var. uniflora
   Tovaria sessilifolia
   Tovaria stellata
   Unifolium liliaceum
   Unifolium sessilifolium
   Unifolium stellatum
   Vagnera angustifolia
   Vagnera leptopetala
   Vagnera liliacea
   Vagnera sessilifolia
   Vagnera stellata
   Vagnera stellata var. mollis
Type: Perennial 
Common: Starry Solomon's seal 
Location: Photographer's parents' yard (Glen Ellyn, IL) 

 2
 6
 1
 2
 1
12 votes, 3.5 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Maianthemum stellatum, habit Maianthemum stellatum, habit Maianthemum stellatum, habit Maianthemum stellatum, habit
Maianthemum stellatum, habit Maianthemum stellatum, habit Maianthemum stellatum, habit Maianthemum stellatum, habit
Maianthemum stellatum, habit Maianthemum stellatum, habit Maianthemum stellatum, habit Maianthemum stellatum, habit
HABITPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


PREVIOUS ]NEXT IMAGE ]





 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement