hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Cornus florida  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Cornaceae 
Synonyms: Benthamia florida
   Benthamidia florida
   Benthamidia florida f. pendula
   Benthamidia florida f. pluribracteata
   Benthamidia florida f. rubra
   Benthamidia florida f. xanthocarpa
   Benthamidia florida var. pendula
   Benthamidia florida var. rubra
   Cornus candidissima
   Cornus florida f. florida
   Cornus florida f. pluribracteata
   Cornus florida f. purpurea
   Cornus florida f. rubra
   Cornus florida f. xanthocarpa
   Cornus florida var. florida
   Cornus florida var. pendula
   Cornus florida var. rosea
   Cornus florida var. rubra
   Cornus florida var. xanthocarpa
   Cynoxylon floridum
   Cynoxylon floridum var. pendulum
   Cynoxylon floridum var. rubrum
   Swida candidissima
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Pink flowering dogwood 
Location: Urbana, Illinois 

 25
 10
 5
 5
 7
52 votes, 3.8 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Cornus florida, habit Cornus florida, habit Cornus florida, habit Cornus florida, habit
Cornus florida, habit Cornus florida, habit Cornus florida, habit Cornus florida, habit
Cornus florida, habit Cornus florida, habit Cornus florida, habit Cornus florida, habit
HABITPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]


Learn more about Cornus florida at UIPLANTS.




 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement