hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Cornus sericea  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Cornaceae 
Synonyms: Cornus alba f. azurea
   Cornus alba f. baileyi
   Cornus alba subsp. baileyi
   Cornus alba subsp. stolonifera
   Cornus alba var. angustipetala
   Cornus alba var. baileyi
   Cornus alba var. behnschi
   Cornus alba var. californica
   Cornus alba var. coloradensis
   Cornus alba var. elata
   Cornus alba var. elongata
   Cornus alba var. flaviramea
   Cornus alba var. interior
   Cornus alba var. nitida
   Cornus alba var. splendens
   Cornus baileyi
   Cornus californica
   Cornus californica var. nevadensis
   Cornus candissima
   Cornus instolonea
   Cornus interior
   Cornus nelsonii
   Cornus pubescens
   Cornus pubescens var. californica
   Cornus purshii
   Cornus sericea f. baileyi
   Cornus sericea f. californica
   Cornus sericea f. interior
   Cornus sericea f. stolonifera
   Cornus sericea subsp. sericea
   Cornus sericea subsp. stolonifera
   Cornus sericea var. oblongifolia
   Cornus stolonifera
   Cornus stolonifera f. angustior
   Cornus stolonifera f. azurea
   Cornus stolonifera f. baileyi
   Cornus stolonifera f. californica
   Cornus stolonifera f. dolichocarpa
   Cornus stolonifera f. flaviramea
   Cornus stolonifera f. interior
   Cornus stolonifera f. repens
   Cornus stolonifera var. angustipetala
   Cornus stolonifera var. baileyi
   Cornus stolonifera var. behnschi
   Cornus stolonifera var. californica
   Cornus stolonifera var. coloradense
   Cornus stolonifera var. elata
   Cornus stolonifera var. elongata
   Cornus stolonifera var. flaviramea
   Cornus stolonifera var. interior
   Cornus stolonifera var. nitida
   Cornus stolonifera var. riparia
   Cornus stolonifera var. splendens
   Ossea instolonea
   Ossea interior
   Swida alba subsp. stolonifera
   Swida alba var. flaviramea
   Swida baileyi
   Swida californica
   Swida instolonea
   Swida interior
   Swida sericea
   Swida stolonifera
   Swida stolonifera var. riparia
   Thelycrania baileyi
   Thelycrania californica
   Thelycrania instolonea
   Thelycrania interior
   Thelycrania interna
   Thelycrania sericea
   Thelycrania stolonifera
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Redosier dogwood 

 15
 15
 10
 3
 5
48 votes, 3.7 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Cornus sericea, leaves Cornus sericea, leaves Cornus sericea, leaves
Cornus sericea, leaves Cornus sericea, leaves Cornus sericea, leaves
Cornus sericea, leaves Cornus sericea, leaves Cornus sericea, leaves
Cornus sericea, leaves Cornus sericea, leaves Cornus sericea, leaves
LEAVESPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited







 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement