hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Cucurbita pepo  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Cucurbitaceae 
Synonyms: Citrullus variegatus
   Cucumis pepo
   Cucumis zapallo
   Cucurbita aurantia
   Cucurbita ceratoceras
   Cucurbita clodiensis
   Cucurbita courgero
   Cucurbita elongata
   Cucurbita esculenta
   Cucurbita fastuosa
   Cucurbita grisea
   Cucurbita
   Cucurbita lignosa
   Cucurbita mammeata
   Cucurbita mammosa
   Cucurbita marsupiiformis
   Cucurbita melopepo
   Cucurbita melopepo var. ozarkana
   Cucurbita oblonga
   Cucurbita pepo subsp. gumala
   Cucurbita pepo subsp. pepo
   Cucurbita pepo var. akoda
   Cucurbita pepo var. americana
   Cucurbita pepo var. condensa
   Cucurbita pepo var. fibropulposa
   Cucurbita pepo var. flogra
   Cucurbita pepo var. georgica
   Cucurbita pepo var. kintogwa
   Cucurbita pepo var. medullosa
   Cucurbita pepo var. melopepo
   Cucurbita pepo var. ozarkana
   Cucurbita pepo var. toonas
   Cucurbita pepo var. torticollis
   Cucurbita polymorpha
   Cucurbita pomiformis
   Cucurbita pyridaris
   Cucurbita pyxidaris
   Cucurbita subverrucosa
   Cucurbita succado
   Cucurbita succedo
   Cucurbita tuberculosa
   Cucurbita urnigera
   Cucurbita variegata
   Cucurbita venosa
   Cucurbita verrucosa
Type: Annual 
Common: Zucchini 

 11
 8
 17
 7
 26
69 votes, 2.6 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Cucurbita pepo, fruit Cucurbita pepo, fruit Cucurbita pepo, fruit Cucurbita pepo, fruit
Cucurbita pepo, fruit Cucurbita pepo, fruit Cucurbita pepo, fruit Cucurbita pepo, fruit
Cucurbita pepo, fruit Cucurbita pepo, fruit Cucurbita pepo, fruit Cucurbita pepo, fruit
FRUITPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited







 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement