hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Platycladus orientalis  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Cupressaceae 
Synonyms: Biota chengii
   Biota coraeana
   Biota dumosa
   Biota elegantissima
   Biota ericoides
   Biota excelsa
   Biota falcata
   Biota fortunei
   Biota freneloides
   Biota funiculata
   Biota glauca
   Biota gracilifolia
   Biota intermedia
   Biota japonica
   Biota macrocarpa
   Biota meldensis
   Biota nepalensis
   Biota orientalis
   Biota orientalis f. sieboldii
   Biota orientalis var. aurea
   Biota orientalis var. beverleyensis
   Biota orientalis var. cristata
   Biota orientalis var. cupressoides
   Biota orientalis var. elegantissima
   Biota orientalis var. falcata
   Biota orientalis var. fernandiana
   Biota orientalis var. filiformis
   Biota orientalis var. flagelliformis
   Biota orientalis var. pendula
   Biota orientalis var. semperaurescens
   Biota pendula
   Biota prostrata
   Biota pyramidalis
   Biota semperaurescens
   Biota stricta
   Biota tatarica
   Biota variegata
   Biota wareana
   Biota zuccarinii
   Chamaecyparis decussata
   Chamaecyparis glauca
   Cupressus filiformis
   Cupressus pendula
   Cupressus thuja
   Cupressus thuya
   Juniperus ericoides
   Platycladus chengii
   Platycladus orientalis subsp. chengii
   Platycladus stricta
   Retinispora decurvata
   Retinispora decussata
   Retinispora ericoides
   Retinispora flavescens
   Retinispora juniperoides
   Retinispora recurvata
   Retinispora rigida
   Thuja acuta
   Thuja antarctica
   Thuja argentea
   Thuja aurea
   Thuja australis
   Thuja chengii
   Thuja decora
   Thuja dumosa
   Thuja elegantissima
   Thuja ericoides
   Thuja expansa
   Thuja filiformis
   Thuja flagelliformis
   Thuja fortunei
   Thuja freneloides
   Thuja funiculata
   Thuja glauca
   Thuja gracilifolia
   Thuja
   Thuja intermedia
   Thuja meldensis
   Thuja minor
   Thuja monstrosa
   Thuja nepalensis
   Thuja orientalis
   Thuja orientalis f. aurea
   Thuja orientalis f. beverleyensis
   Thuja orientalis f. conspicua
   Thuja orientalis f. elegantissima
   Thuja orientalis f. flagelliformis
   Thuja orientalis f. juniperoides
   Thuja orientalis f. meldensis
   Thuja orientalis f. semperaurescens
   Thuja orientalis f. sieboldii
   Thuja orientalis var. argyi
   Thuja orientalis var. aurea-conspicua
   Thuja orientalis var. beverleyensis
   Thuja orientalis var. conspicua
   Thuja orientalis var. flagelliformis
   Thuja orientalis var. mexicana
   Thuja orientalis var. pendula
   Thuja orientalis var. semperaurescens
   Thuja orientalis var. sieboldii
   Thuja pendula
   Thuja pygmaea
   Thuja pyramidalis
   Thuja pyramidalis f. stricta
   Thuja pyramidalis var. stricta
   Thuja semperaurea
   Thuja semperaurescens
   Thuja stricta
   Thuja tatarica
   Thuja verschaffeltii
   Thuja zuccariniana
   Widdringtonia glauca
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Oriental arborvitae 

 85
 34
 56
 19
 38
232 votes, 3.5 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Platycladus orientalis, habit Platycladus orientalis, habit Platycladus orientalis, habit
Platycladus orientalis, habit Platycladus orientalis, habit Platycladus orientalis, habit
Platycladus orientalis, habit Platycladus orientalis, habit Platycladus orientalis, habit
Platycladus orientalis, habit Platycladus orientalis, habit Platycladus orientalis, habit
HABITPhotograph © 1993-2022 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited







 © 1995-2022 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement