hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

First true red spinach released

Connecticut man grows giant pumpkin

Why DO we call some fruits vegetables?

The Bradford Pear and its Fall from Grace

New Trillium species discovered

Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

RSS story archive
Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum'  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Aspleniaceae 
Synonyms: Aspidium filix-femina
   Asplenium dombeyi
   Asplenium filix-femina
   Asplenium michauxii
   Athyrium angustum
   Athyrium barnebyanum
   Athyrium contingens
   Athyrium dombeyi
   Athyrium ensiferum
   Athyrium excelsium
   Athyrium filix-femina subsp. filix-femina
   Athyrium filix-femina var. dombeyi
   Athyrium filix-femina var. filix-femina
   Athyrium filix-femina var. michauxii
   Athyrium galeottii
   Athyrium lancipinnulum
   Athyrium michauxii
   Athyrium nudifrons
   Athyrium oblongum
   Athyrium paramicola
   Athyrium paucifrons
   Athyrium pumilio
   Athyrium supranigrescens
   Athyrium tarulakaense
   Athyrium tsaii
   Lastrea filix-femina
   Nephrodium filix-femina
   Polypodium filix-femina
Type: Ferns 
Common: Dwarf lady fern 
Location: Photographer's parents' yard (Glen Ellyn, IL) 

 9
 3
 3
 2
17 votes, 4.0 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit
Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit
Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissimum', habit
HABITPhotograph © 1993-2020 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]





 © 1995-2020 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement