hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Cladrastis kentukea  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Fabaceae 
Synonyms: Cladrastis albiflora
   Cladrastis fragrans
   Cladrastis kentuckensis
   Cladrastis lutea
   Cladrastis lutea f. tomentosa
   Cladrastis tinctoria
   Sophora kentukea
   Virgilia alba
   Virgilia kentuckensis
   Virgilia lutea
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Yellowwood 
Location: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 

 13
 16
 8
 4
 2
43 votes, 3.8 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Cladrastis kentukea, flowers Cladrastis kentukea, flowers Cladrastis kentukea, flowers
Cladrastis kentukea, flowers Cladrastis kentukea, flowers Cladrastis kentukea, flowers
Cladrastis kentukea, flowers Cladrastis kentukea, flowers Cladrastis kentukea, flowers
Cladrastis kentukea, flowers Cladrastis kentukea, flowers Cladrastis kentukea, flowers
FLOWERSPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]





 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement