hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Quercus serrata subsp. serrata  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Fagaceae 
Synonyms: Quercus canescens
   Quercus canescens var. urticifolia
   Quercus donarium
   Quercus glandulifera
   Quercus glandulifera var. brevipetiolata
   Quercus glandulifera var. donarium
   Quercus glandulifera var. glanduligera
   Quercus glandulifera var. inaequaliserrata
   Quercus glandulifera var. polymorpha
   Quercus glandulifera var. subattenuata
   Quercus glandulifera var. subcrenata
   Quercus glandulifera var. tomentosa
   Quercus griffithii var. glanduligera
   Quercus neoglandulifera
   Quercus neoglandulosa
   Quercus neostuxbergii
   Quercus serrata f. concolor
   Quercus serrata var. brevipetiolata
   Quercus serrata var. concolor
   Quercus serrata var. donarium
   Quercus serrata var. pseudovariabilis
   Quercus serrata var. tomentosa
   Quercus urticifolia
   Quercus urticifolia var. brevipetiolata
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Korean oak 
Location: Dawes Arboretum, Newark OH 
Photo date: 15 October, 2005 

 5
 4
 1
10 votes, 4.2 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit
Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit
Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit Quercus serrata subsp. serrata, fruit
FRUITPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]





 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement