hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Lamiaceae 
Synonyms: Thymus arcticus
   Thymus bracteatus var. penyalarensis
   Thymus britannicus
   Thymus drucei
   Thymus drucei f. britannicus
   Thymus neglectus
   Thymus polytrichus subsp. britannicus
   Thymus polytrichus var. britannicus
   Thymus polytrichus var. drucei
   Thymus polytrichus var. neglectus
   Thymus polytrichus var. zetlandicus
   Thymus praecox subsp. penyalarensis
   Thymus praecox var. arcticus
   Thymus pseudolanuginosus
   Thymus serpyllum subsp. arcticus
   Thymus serpyllum subsp. britannicus
   Thymus serpyllum var. arcticus
   Thymus serpyllum var. palentinus
   Thymus serpyllum var. penyalarensis
   Thymus zetlandicus
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Woolly thyme 
Location: Morton Arboretum 

 3
 6
 6
 2
 2
19 votes, 3.3 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers
Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers
Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus, flowers
FLOWERSPhotograph © 1993-2022 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]





 © 1995-2022 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement