hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Cedrus libani  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Pinaceae 
Synonyms: Abies cedrus
   Cedrus cedrus
   Cedrus effusa
   Cedrus elegans
   Cedrus libanensis
   Cedrus libani f. nana
   Cedrus libani f. pendula
   Cedrus libani subsp. stenocoma
   Cedrus libani var. argentea
   Cedrus libani var. libani
   Cedrus libani var. nana
   Cedrus libani var. pendula
   Cedrus libani var. pendula-sargentii
   Cedrus libani var. stenocoma
   Cedrus libanitica
   Cedrus libanitica subsp. stenocoma
   Cedrus libanitica var. pendula
   Cedrus libanotica
   Cedrus libanotica f. pendula
   Cedrus libanotica subsp. libani
   Cedrus libanotica var. pendula
   Cedrus patula
   Larix cedrus
   Larix patula
   Peuce cedrus
   Pinus cedrus
   Pinus effusa
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Stenocoma cedar of Lebanon 

 21
 8
 10
 15
 7
61 votes, 3.3 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Cedrus libani, habit Cedrus libani, habit Cedrus libani, habit
Cedrus libani, habit Cedrus libani, habit Cedrus libani, habit
Cedrus libani, habit Cedrus libani, habit Cedrus libani, habit
Cedrus libani, habit Cedrus libani, habit Cedrus libani, habit
HABITPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited




Learn more about Cedrus libani at UIPLANTS.




 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement