hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Picea pungens 'Globosa'  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Pinaceae 
Synonyms: Abies commutata var. glauca
   Abies menziesii
   Abies menziesii var. parryana
   Abies parlatorei
   Picea commutata
   Picea menziesii
   Picea menziesii var. parryana
   Picea parryana
   Picea pungens f. argentea
   Picea pungens f. coerulea
   Picea pungens f. compacta
   Picea pungens f. glauca
   Picea pungens f. glauca-pendula
   Picea pungens f. hunnewelliana
   Picea pungens f. kosteriana
   Picea pungens f. pendens
   Picea pungens f. perpendicularis
   Picea pungens f. viridis
   Picea pungens var. compacta
   Picea pungens var. glauca
   Picea pungens var. hunnewelliana
   Picea pungens var. kosteriana
   Picea pungens var. pendula
   Picea pungens var. viridis
   Pinus armata
   Pinus parryana
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Globosa blue Colorado spruce 
Location: Boerner Botanical Garden 
Photo date: 25 May, 2006 

 9
 3
 2
 2
16 votes, 4.1 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit
Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit
Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit Picea pungens 'Globosa', habit
HABITPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


PREVIOUS ]





 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement