hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Actaea racemosa  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Ranunculaceae 
Synonyms: Actaea gyrostachya
   Actaea monogyna
   Actaea orthostachya
   Botrophis actaeoides
   Botrophis pumila
   Botrophis serpentaria
   Cimicifuga americana
   Cimicifuga racemosa
   Cimicifuga serpentaria
   Cimicifuga serpentaria var. orthostachya
   Thalictrodes racemosa
Type: Perennial 
Common: Black cohosh,
Black snakeroot 

 94
 48
 41
 18
 26
227 votes, 3.7 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Actaea racemosa, flowers Actaea racemosa, flowers Actaea racemosa, flowers
Actaea racemosa, flowers Actaea racemosa, flowers Actaea racemosa, flowers
Actaea racemosa, flowers Actaea racemosa, flowers Actaea racemosa, flowers
Actaea racemosa, flowers Actaea racemosa, flowers Actaea racemosa, flowers
FLOWERSPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]





 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement