hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White'  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Rosaceae 
Synonyms: Comocarpa fruticosa
   Dasiphora floribunda
   Dasiphora riparia
   Fragaria fruticosa
   Pentaphylloides elata
   Pentaphylloides floribunda
   Pentaphylloides fruticosa
   Pentaphylloides fruticosa subsp. floribunda
   Potentilla floribunda
   Potentilla fruticosa
   Potentilla fruticosa subsp. floribunda
   Potentilla fruticosa var. floribunda
   Potentilla fruticosa var. prostrata
   Potentilla fruticosa var. pyrenaica
   Potentilla fruticosa var. tenuifolia
   Potentilla loureironis
   Potentilla prostrata
   Potentilla ×tenuifolia
   Tormentilla fruticosa
Type: Woody plant 
Common: McKay's White bush cinquefoil 
Location: Morton Arboretum 

 3
 4
 2
 2
 4
15 votes, 3.0 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit
Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit
Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit Dasiphora fruticosa 'McKay's White', habit
HABITPhotograph © 1993-2021 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


PREVIOUS ]





 © 1995-2021 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement