hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Cyrilla racemiflora  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Saxifragaceae 
Synonyms: Andromeda plumata
   Cyrilla antillana
   Cyrilla antillana var. perrottetii
   Cyrilla brevifolia
   Cyrilla caroliniana
   Cyrilla cubensis
   Cyrilla cubensis subsp. nipensis
   Cyrilla cubensis subsp. nitidissima
   Cyrilla fuscata
   Cyrilla nipensis
   Cyrilla nitidissima
   Cyrilla parvifolia
   Cyrilla perrottetii
   Cyrilla polystachia
   Cyrilla racemiflora var. brevifolia
   Cyrilla racemiflora var. racemiflora
   Cyrilla racemiflora var. subglobosa
   Itea caroliana
   Itea caroliniana
   Itea cyrilla
   Itea virginica
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Virginia sweetspire 
Location: Champaign, Illinois 

 4
 5
 2
 1
12 votes, 4.0 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers
Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers
Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers
Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers Cyrilla racemiflora, flowers
FLOWERSPhotograph © 1993-2022 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]


Learn more about Cyrilla racemiflora at UIPLANTS.




 © 1995-2022 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement