hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Ribes aureum  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Saxifragaceae 
Synonyms: Chrysobotrya aurea
   Chrysobotrya intermedia
   Chrysobotrya lindleyana
   Chrysobotrya odorata
   Chrysobotrya revoluta
   Coreosma longiflora
   Coreosma longifolia
   Coreosma odorata
   Ribes aureum var. aureum
   Ribes aureum var. longiflorum
   Ribes aureum var. tenuiflorum
   Ribes flavum
   Ribes fragrans
   Ribes longiflorum
   Ribes odoratum
   Ribes odoratum var. intermedium
   Ribes palmatum
   Ribes tenuiflorum
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Clove currant,
Buffalo currant,
Missouri currant 
Location: Cave Hill Cemetery, Louisville KY 

 10
 8
 3
21 votes, 4.3 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Ribes aureum, flowers Ribes aureum, flowers Ribes aureum, flowers Ribes aureum, flowers
Ribes aureum, flowers Ribes aureum, flowers Ribes aureum, flowers Ribes aureum, flowers
Ribes aureum, flowers Ribes aureum, flowers Ribes aureum, flowers Ribes aureum, flowers
FLOWERSPhotograph © 1993-2022 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]


Learn more about Ribes aureum at UIPLANTS.




 © 1995-2022 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement