hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
    Additions by date
    Contributors
    Top 50 rated photos
    Search
    Newphotos list
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Rare orchids found in rooftop garden

This flower is really a fungus in disguise

New Plant Species Described by the Missouri Botanical Garden

Minnesota retiree fights city to keep natural yard

The Rare Seeds That Escaped Syria for an Arctic Vault

New variety of apple discovered by Wiltshire runner

Chinese flower evolves to avoid humans

Thought to be extinct plant rediscovered

RSS story archive
Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum  
  

hort.net gallery

Family: Taxodiaceae 
Synonyms: Cupressepinnata disticha var. pendula
   Cupressus disticha var. imbricata
   Cupressus disticha var. pendula
   Cupressus imbricata
   Glyptostrobus lineatus
   Glyptostrobus pendulus
   Taxodium ascendens
   Taxodium ascendens var. pendulum
   Taxodium distichum f. pendulum
   Taxodium distichum var. ascendens
   Taxodium distichum var. fastigiatum
   Taxodium distichum var. microphyllum
   Taxodium distichum var. pendulum
   Taxodium imbricatum
   Taxodium lineatum
   Taxodium microphyllum
   Taxodium sinense var. pendulum
   Thuja lineata
Type: Woody plant 
Common: Pondcypress,
Pond baldcypress 
Location: Bernheim Arboretum and Research Forest 

 8
 2
 1
 1
 1
13 votes, 4.2 average

Rate the image quality
(1=worst, 5=best):
1
Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves
Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves
Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves Taxodium distichum var. imbricatum, leaves
LEAVESPhotograph © 1993-2022 Christopher P. Lindsey
Used with permission
Unauthorized use prohibited


NEXT IMAGE ]





 © 1995-2022 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use
Our Privacy Statement