hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
Gallery of Plants
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Mailing Lists
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

Unauthorized use of a plant doesn't invalidate it's patent

RSS story archive

Re: [Aroid-l] Wrong name on Philodendron variifolium

  • Subject: Re: [Aroid-l] Wrong name on Philodendron variifolium
  • From: "Steve Lucas Exotic Rainforest" <steve@exoticrainforest.com>
  • Date: Mon, 19 Mar 2007 17:02:31 -0500

Got it!  Thanks Tom.  I'll make the correction on the site.
----- Original Message -----
From: Tom Croat
Sent: Monday, March 19, 2007 2:58 PM
Subject: RE: [Aroid-l] Wrong name on Philodendron variifolium



            NO! NO! You misunderstood. The plant you have, namely Philodendron brandtianum K. Kr. never becomes 3-lobed. What I said was the P. variifolium Schott, which people have mistakenly been calling P. brandtianum for years, is a 3-lobed plant.




Tom Croat, P. A. Schulze Curator of Botany 

Missouri Botanical Garden

Box 299, St. Louis, Missouri 63116

(314) 577-5163


Please send images to our FTP Server.




From: aroid-l-bounces@gizmoworks.com [mailto:aroid-l-bounces@gizmoworks.com] On Behalf Of Steve Lucas Exotic Rainforest
Sent: Sunday, March 18, 2007 5:58 PM
To: Discussion of aroids
Subject: [Aroid-l] Wrong name on Philodendron variifolium


I just spent an interesting afternoon discussing what I thought was Philodendron varrifolium with Dr. Croat.  The species I have shown on my website won the 2005 Best in Show Award at the 2005 Aroid Show using the name P. variifolium.  Dr. Croat says we've got this one wrong and the actual name is Philodendron brandtianum K. Krause.  Tom says this is only the juvenile form and the plant will eventually become tri-lobed.  The error apparently dates back to an error in Exotica 3.  If anyone has an actual photo of the adult form of Philodendron brandtianum and would be willing to allow me to post it with credit please let me know.  And if anyone has more information to help make the description more complete I'd love to hear from you on that as well.  Ron Weeks has provided information in the past and I'd love to get this updated now.


Here's the link to the newly updated page:



Steve Lucas


Aroid-l mailing list
Aroid-l mailing list

Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index

 © 1995-2015 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement