hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
    FAQ
    Netiquette
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

Unauthorized use of a plant doesn't invalidate it's patent

RSS story archive

Re: Alocasia Amazonica versus Alocasia Polly

  • Subject: Re: Alocasia Amazonica versus Alocasia Polly
  • From: "John Criswick" <criswick@spiceisle.com>
  • Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 18:18:38 -0400

Dear Steve,

          I think you will find Polly’s picture on AgriStarts website.  They grow a wide variety of Alocasias.   John.

 


From: aroid-l-bounces@gizmoworks.com [mailto:aroid-l-bounces@gizmoworks.com] On Behalf Of ExoticRainforest
Sent: Tuesday, November 17, 2009 1:20 PM
To: Discussion of aroids
Subject: [Aroid-l] Alocasia Amazonica versus Alocasia Polly

 


I need good photos of the plant sold as Alocasia Polly.  Not anything with a tag that says Alocasia Amazonica but specifically Alocasia Polly.  I think we're closer to figuring this out.

André appears to have written in 1891 in Review Hortic about an an Alocasia hybrid between Alocasia sanderiana and Alocasia lowiiAlocasia lowii is now correctly Alocasia longiloba.   Those parents were later ascribed to Alocasia Amazonica in error since the parents of that plant are Alocasia sanderiana x Alocasia watsoniana.  As far as I can tell André referred to the plant as "mortefontanensis".

It is beginning to look like André's mortefontanensis had the same parents as the plant sold as Alocasia Polly. If that is true then André's plant is not the same hybrid as Salvadore  Mauro's plant bred at his Amazon Nursery in Miami. That would lead me to believe that Alocasia Polly and Alocasia Amazonica should not be confused as the same plant.

It also appears some unidentified researcher elected to call André's mortefontanensis Alocasia x amazonica due to the popularity of the hybrid plant with growers when in fact it should still be called Alocasia x mortefontanensis or something on that order.

It makes no sense for a well known European hybrid which I have now been told has been grown since the late 1800's or early 1900's to be called Alocasia x amazonica when the reason for the use of the name "Amazonica" is obvious due to the name of  Salvadore  Mauro's nursery.



Steve
www.ExoticRainforest.com

_______________________________________________
Aroid-L mailing list
Aroid-L@www.gizmoworks.com
http://www.gizmoworks.com/mailman/listinfo/aroid-l


Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index



 © 1995-2015 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement