hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
Gallery of Plants
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Mailing Lists
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
New Trillium species discovered

Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

RSS story archive

Re: Re: Huck Finn - photo

  • Subject: Re: Re: Huck Finn - photo
  • From: Jan Lauritzen <janicelauritzen@yahoo.com>
  • Date: Fri, 11 Jan 2008 20:59:43 -0800 (PST)

Hi Barb,
The problem is that the label you see in the photo is the garden label.  The person with the garden thought it was named correctly.  I don't know many of the small ones so I didn't realize that it was incorrect. 
Wonder if any one else thinks that they know what it is?  It is very pretty.
Thanks, Jan in Chatsworth

Barb Johnson <barbjohnson_62@hotmail.com> wrote:
Nevertheless, it is a beautiful iris and I would like to have it, no matter what the name. Maybe someone where you took the picture would have the correct name?
Barb near Springfield, MO
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Friday, January 11, 2008 1:38 PM
Subject: Re: [iris-photos] Re: Huck Finn - photo

Hi Loic,
I agree with you.   I just checked the registry and it does not match.  The blended standards and the beard seem to be okay but the falls should be chocolate and do not mention any banding.
I took the picture on a garden trek so it probably is incorrect.  I have not grown this variety myself.
Hope someone else has a correct picture.
Thanks, Jan in Chatsworth

loic tasquier <tasquierloic@cs.com> wrote:
Hello Jan
When i saw the picture of Huck Finn i thought it really looked like Oklahoma Bandit, which is possible since it's the pol parent, but checking in the register, it doesn't say Huck Finn has the spot of it's father, it implies it's an even chocolate brow, doesn't it?.
(Virginia Messick, R. 1991), Sdlg. M86-53. IB, 17" (43 cm), EM
"S. rosy brown blend; F. chocolate brown; beards brick bronze, tipped bronze; slight fragrance. Hilow X Oklahoma Bandit. Cottage 1991 "
(H. Nichols, R. 1979), Sdlg. 7861A. IB, 22" (56 cm), M-L
"S. bright tawny gold, claret base; F. same, washed claret; orange-bronze beard; ruffled. Raspberry Ripples X Cherry Garden. LaCresta, Nichols 1980 HM 1982, AM 1984, Sass 1988."

    I've attached the picture of Oklahoma Bandit.
    Maybe the label in the garden was wrong?
    Or Virginia Messick made a mistake when discribing her iris?
    I love mysteries...

Never miss a thing. Make Yahoo your homepage.

Never miss a thing. Make Yahoo your homepage.

Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index

 © 1995-2017 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement