[PHOTO] SIB: PANSY PURPLE | Sat, 20 Sep 2003 08:13:29" />
hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
Gallery of Plants
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Mailing Lists
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

Unauthorized use of a plant doesn't invalidate it's patent

RSS story archive


  • Subject: [PHOTO] [iris-photos] SIB: PANSY PURPLE
  • From: laurief laurief@paulbunyan.net
  • Date: Sat, 20 Sep 03 08:11:56 -0600

Viewing an Image of...
Common name: Siberian Iris 'Pansy Purple'
Family: Iridaceae
The pics on the left show the stunning, shimmering luminescence of this 
blackish purple Sib, while the pics on the right portray its beautiful, 
classic form when fully open (and my poor attempts to color correct). 
Note the graceful blending to lavender toward the petal edges.  Next year 
I'll try for a photo that captures it all.

PANSY PURPLE (C. McEwen, 1971). Sib, 28", M-L. S RHS 83B at proximal half 
and midline, balance 83C; F. between 83A and 86A but more vibrant, edged 
83B, no blaze but 2-3 short white lines at base of midrib; styles 86B 
with blue tones in midrib, brown haft marks

USDA zone 3b, AHS zone 4 - northern MN
acidic clay soil

------------------------ Yahoo! Groups Sponsor ---------------------~-->
ReplayTV: Control live television
Special Sale: 50% off ReplayTV
CNet Ranked #1 over Tivo!


Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/ 

Binary data

Binary data

 © 1995-2015 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement
Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index