hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
Gallery of Plants
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Mailing Lists
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
New Trillium species discovered

Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

RSS story archive

Re: 'Indian Giant' ploidylevel [was:Re: Sauromatum x Pinellia hybrid]

Sorry folks,

I thought that the img-links would work and show the graphs directly...

Maybe its more convienient this way (just scroll down to the bottom of that page):


Best, Bernhard.

-----Original Message-----
> Date: Fri, 21 Jan 2011 15:06:30 +0100
> Subject: [Aroid-l] 'Indian Giant' ploidylevel [was:Re:  Sauromatum x
> Pinellia hybrid]
> From: "StroWi@t-online.de" <StroWi@t-online.de>
> To: "Discussion of aroids" <aroid-l@www.gizmoworks.com>


-----Original Message-----
> Date: Wed, 07 Jul 2010 21:03:55 +0200
> Subject: Re: [Aroid-l] Sauromatum x Pinellia hybrid.... and others...
> From: James Waddick <jwaddick@kc.rr.com>
> To: Discussion of aroids aroid-l@www.gizmoworks.com

> In this same discussion, the cv "Indian Giant' is brought to
> mind. This is a much larger form of S. venosum. Could it be a
> tetraploid? Has anyone compared chromosome numbers to the typical,
> smaller form? And is this, by the way, any more or less hardier than
> the typical form?

Dear Jim W.,


already more than one year ago I compared the ploidy level of a normal form of Typhonium venosum (a genotype/tuber that came from Laos) with my 'Indian Giant' clone that was originally introduced by Tony Avent (Plant Delights Nursery). Furthermore I have the clone that was given to me as T. nubicum. but is probably identical with 'Indian Giant'.

For pictures see: (scroll down to the post from 06.11.2009)


I did not count the chromosomes but used flowcytometry to compare the DNA content.

In short words with this method the DNA content of nuclei is measured after the DNA was stained.

The measured values are shown in a graph.

The first peak represents the cells in the G1-phase; this would give the DNA-content of somatic cells. The second peak represents the nucelar DNA content of cell in the G2-phase after the replication of the DNA before the cell devides.

The graphs show the measurements of T. venosum 'Laos', T.venosum 'Indian Giant' and T. nubicum, respectively.




Best, Bernhard.

However, I did no chomosome counts, but if 'Indian Giant' would be a tetraploid of the normal form of T. venosum, the graph should show a first peak at channel 100 for the G1-nuclei and a second at channel 200 for the G2-nulei. This is not the case; all three clones have the peaks roughly at channel 50 and channel 100.

The results strongly indicate that the three clones do not differ in DNA content and therefore have the same ploidy level.

Aroid-L mailing list

Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index

 © 1995-2017 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement