hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
Gallery of Plants
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Mailing Lists
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
New Trillium species discovered

Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

RSS story archive

Re: Philodendron variifolium Schott

  • Subject: Re: Philodendron variifolium Schott
  • From: "Tom Croat" <Thomas.Croat@mobot.org>
  • Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2009 17:29:18 -0600

Dear Steve”


I don’t know how the Philodendron variifolium plant got confused with P. brandtianaum.  I have a photograph of drawing in my files of Poeppig 1281 or 1781 (I can’t read it well) and it is totally different.  While it resembles the plant that is on the tropicos website I know that it is different because I have seen lots of material that has leaves like this from that general area. It seems to me that this same plant was one of 2 or 3 collections with a Poeppig number part of which was P. deflexum.




From: aroid-l-bounces@gizmoworks.com [mailto:aroid-l-bounces@gizmoworks.com] On Behalf Of John Criswick
Sent: Tuesday, November 10, 2009 4:26 AM
To: 'Discussion of aroids'
Subject: Re: [Aroid-l] Philodendron variifolium Schott


Dear Steve,


          Here is Graf’s illustration entitled P. variifolium in Tropica, 3rd edition. It does not to me appear to be the same as either of the 2 plants shown in your attachment. In particular, the brownish or reddish colouring of the emergent leaf is absent.




From: aroid-l-bounces@gizmoworks.com [mailto:aroid-l-bounces@gizmoworks.com] On Behalf Of ExoticRainforest
Sent: Tuesday, November 03, 2009 12:13 PM
To: Discussion of aroids
Subject: [Aroid-l] Philodendron variifolium Schott


Does anyone have a copy of the published description for Philodendron variifolium Schott?  Apparently this description was published in the Flora of Peru series 13 but I can't locate a copy. 

Also, if anyone has a copy of Graf's TROPICA or EXOTICA would you check and see if the plant on this page is shown in either of those books as being Philodendron variifolium?  For some time I've been trying to track down where this error originated although I am aware a beautiful plant was displayed some years ago at an IAS show and Sale that was incorrectly tagged.  Shortly after that happened Dr. Croat explained the name was incorrect and the correct name was in fact Philodendron brandtianum.

I'm not looking for the description of Philodendron brandtianum K. Krause which is the correct name for the plant in the photos on this page.  The real Philodendron variifolium looks nothing like the juvenile plant commonly sold on eBay using the name "Philodendron variifolium".  You can see the real Philodendron variifolium which has an elongated leaf blade on TROPICOS here:  http://www.tropicos.org/Name/2103366

I would also like to acquire a specimen of the real Philodendron variifolium so if anyone has a specimen you'll trade or sell or knows of a source please let me know.




By the way, if you are an IAS member there are some great plants available for trade or the cost of postage on the IAS website.  Just click on  Trading Post if you are a member. www.Aroid.org

Aroid-L mailing list

Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index

 © 1995-2017 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement