hort.net Seasonal photo, (c) 2006 Christopher P. Lindsey, All Rights Reserved: do not copy
articles | gallery of plants | blog | tech blog | plant profiles | patents | mailing lists | top stories | links | shorturl service | tom clothier's archive0
 Navigation
Articles
Gallery of Plants
Blog
Tech Blog
Plant Profiles
Patents
Mailing Lists
    FAQ
    Netiquette
    Search ALL lists
    Search help
    Subscription info
Top Stories
Links
sHORTurl service
Tom Clothier's Archive
 Top Stories
Disease could hit Britain's trees hard

Ten of the best snowdrop cultivars

Plant protein database helps identify plant gene functions

Dendroclimatologists record history through trees

Potato beetle could be thwarted through gene manipulation

Hawaii expands coffee farm quarantine

Study explains flower petal loss

Unauthorized use of a plant doesn't invalidate it's patent

RSS story archive

Premio Firenze Results
iris-photos@yahoogroups.com
  • Subject: Premio Firenze Results
  • From: AIS Janet Smith <gbyp456@gmail.com>
  • Date: Sat, 26 May 2012 12:03:00 -0700

 

In case you have not heard the results - given by Jill Bonino who was judging this year:
 
TALL BEARDED

1st Premio Firenze (Gold Florin) of the 'Florens Foundation for Cultural and
Environmental Heritage - Florence
CHEYENNE MY DOG R. Marucchi - Italy

2nd Tuscany Region Prize
RECKLESS ABANDON K Keppel USA

3rd Silver Plate of the Industrial Organisation
RETURN TO CAMELOT G Grosvenor Australia

4th Italian iris Society Silver Medal "Piero Bargellini'
ZESTING LEMONS R. Ernst USA

Honorable Mentions

5th BEL AVENIR R. Cayeaux - France
6th ECLIPSE DE MAI R. Cayeaux - France
7th ANEMICO M. Bertuzzi - Italy
8th FRATELLO SOLE L. Montanari - Italy
9th STANDING PROUD Schreiner's Garden USA
10th MACQUARIE RIVER - G. Grosvenor - Australia

Special Prizes

Provincia di Firenze Prize for the Best Broken Colour Variety:
SPLATTER MATTERS J Painter USA

Comune di Firenze Silver Plate for the Best Red Variety:
RIO ROJO Schreiner's Garden USA

Chamber of Commerce Prize for the Best Commercial Vairety:
BEL AVENIR R. Cayeaux - France

Amici dei Fiori Prize for the Best Italian Variety:
CHEYENNE MY DOG R. Marucchi - Italy

Louise Branch Prize for the Best Branched Variety:
MATTINATA FIORENTINA R. Marucchi - Italy

Florence Garden Club Cup for the Most Original Colour:
SORDID LIVES T. Johnson USA

Perugia Garden Club Cup for the Best Scented Variety:
STOLEN SWEETS P. Black USA

Rora and Luaciana Bausi Prize for the Best Blue Variety:
ALL ABOUT BLUE Schreiner's Garden USA

Leila and Paolo Tarini Prize for the Best Violet Variety:
JON FARRAR G. Middleton - Great Britain

Giorgio Vaniane Prize for the Best Early Variety:
RIO ROJO Schreiner's Garden USA

Laura Tancredi Prize for the Best Pink Variety:
RETURN TO CAMELOT G. Grosvenor - Australia

Societa Toscana di Orticultura Prize for the Best Border Bearded Variety:
BONANZA STREAM G. Grosvenor - Australia




Other Mailing lists | Author Index | Date Index | Subject Index | Thread Index



 © 1995-2015 Mallorn Computing, Inc.All Rights Reserved.
Our Privacy Statement